CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
16754.5. In any civil action brought by the Attorney General or a
district attorney under this chapter, the court may, in addition to
granting such prohibitory injunctions and other restraints as it may
deem expedient to deter the defendant from, and insure against, his
committing a future violation of this chapter, grant such mandatory
injunctions as may be reasonably necessary to restore and preserve
fair competition in the trade or commerce affected by the violation.
16755. (a) Any violation of this chapter is a conspiracy against
trade, and any person who engages in any such conspiracy or takes
part therein, or aids or advises in its commission, or who as
principal, manager, director, agent, servant or employee, or in any
other capacity, knowingly carries out any of the stipulations,
purposes, prices, rates, or furnishes any information to assist in
carrying out such purposes, or orders thereunder or in pursuance
thereof, is punishable, as follows:
(1) If the violator is a corporation, by a fine of not more than
one million dollars ($1,000,000) or the applicable amount under
paragraph (3), whichever is greater.
(2) If the violator is an individual, by imprisonment in a state
prison for one, two, or three years, by imprisonment for not more
than one year in a county jail, by a fine of not more than the
greater of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), a fine of
the applicable amount under paragraph (3), or by both a fine and
imprisonment.
(3) If any person derives pecuniary gain from a violation of this
chapter, or the violation results in pecuniary loss to a person other
than the violator, the violator may be fined not more than an amount
equal to the amount of the gross gain multiplied by two or an amount
equal to the amount of the gross loss multiplied by two, whichever
is applicable.
(b) Any action pursuant to this section may be commenced at any
time within four years after the commission of the last act
comprising a part of any violation. No cause of action barred under
existing law on the effective date of the amendment of this section
at the 1977-78 Regular Session of the Legislature shall be revived by
such amendment.
(c) Subject to Section 13521 of the Penal Code, all moneys
received by any court in payment of any fine or civil penalty imposed
pursuant to this section shall, as soon as practicable after receipt
thereof, be deposited with the county treasurer of the county in
which the court is situated. Amounts so deposited shall be paid as
soon as practicable as follows: 100 percent to the Treasurer by
warrant of the county auditor drawn upon the requisition of the clerk
or judge of said court to be deposited in the State Treasury on
order of the Controller if the moneys received resulted from an
action initiated and prosecuted by the Attorney General. If the
action was initiated and prosecuted by a district attorney then 100
percent shall be paid as soon as practicable to the treasurer of the
county in which the prosecution is conducted. If the action was
* * *