CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17020-17031
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 17020-17031
17020. The definitions in this article shall be used in construing
this chapter.
17021. "Person" includes any person, firm, association,
* * *
channels of trade and unless the article or product is advertised and
sold as merchandise purchased at a forced, bankruptcy, closeout
sale, or by means other than through the ordinary channels of trade.
Such advertising shall state the conditions under which the goods
were purchased, and the quantity of the merchandise to be sold or
offered for sale.
17028. "Ordinary channels of trade" means those ordinary, regular
and daily transactions in the mercantile trade whereby title to an
article or product, in no way damaged or deteriorated, is transferred
from one person to another.
"Ordinary channels of trade" does not include bankruptcy sales of
stocks, closeout goods, dents, sales of goods bought from a business
or merchant retiring from business, fire sales and sales of damaged
or deteriorated goods, which damage or deterioration results from any
cause whatsoever. This listing is not all inclusive but as example
only.
17029. "Cost of doing business" or "overhead expense" means all
costs of doing business incurred in the conduct of the business and
shall include without limitation the following items of expense:
labor (including salaries of executives and officers), rent, interest
on borrowed capital, depreciation, selling cost, maintenance of
equipment, delivery costs, credit losses, all types of licenses,
taxes, insurance and advertising.
17030. "Loss leader" means any article or product sold at less than
cost:
(a) Where the purpose is to induce, promote or encourage the
purchase of other merchandise; or
(b) Where the effect is a tendency or capacity to mislead or
deceive purchasers or prospective purchasers; or
(c) Where the effect is to divert trade from or otherwise injure
competitors.
17031. Locality discrimination means a discrimination between
different sections, communities or cities or portions thereof, or
between different locations in such sections, communities, cities or
portions thereof in this State, by selling or furnishing an article
or product, at a lower price in one section, community or city, or
any portion thereof, or in one location in such section, community,
or city or any portion thereof, than in another.