CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17530-17539.6
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 17530-17539.6
17530. It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or association, or any employee or agent therefor, to make or disseminate any statement or assertion of fact in a newspaper, circular, circular or form letter, or other publication published or circulated, including over the Internet, in any language in this state, concerning the extent, location, ownership, title, or other characteristic, quality, or attribute of any real estate located in this state or elsewhere, which is known to be untrue and which is made or disseminated with the intention of misleading. Nothing in this section shall be construed to hold the publisher of any newspaper, or any job printer, liable for any publication herein referred to unless the publisher or printer has an interest, either as owner or agent, in the real estate so advertised. 17530.1. (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to recommend to a prospective trustor any person to serve as trustee with knowledge or having reason to believe that the proposed trustee is insolvent or is about to become insolvent. For purposes of this section, "insolvent" means a person who has ceased to pay that person's debts as they become due or whose liabilities exceed that person's assets. (b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any trustee named in any deed of trust or mortgage which secures a note or evidence of indebtedness on real property when such trustee acts solely in that capacity. 17530.5. (a) It is a misdemeanor for any person, including an individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or joint venture, or any employee or agent thereof, to disclose any information obtained in the business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns, including any instance in which this information is obtained through an electronic medium, unless the disclosure is within any of the following: (1) Consented to in writing by the taxpayer in a separate document that states to whom the disclosure will be made and how the information will be used. If the taxpayer agrees, this separate consent document may be in the form of an electronic record, executed by an electronic signature as provided by Title 2.5 (commencing with Section 1633.1) of Part 2 of Division 3 of the Civil Code. (2) Expressly authorized by state or federal law. (3) Necessary to the preparation of the return. (4) Pursuant to court order. (b) For the purposes of this section, a person is engaged in the business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns if the person does any of the following: (1) Advertises, or gives publicity to the effect that the person prepares or assists others in the preparation of state or federal income tax returns. (2) Prepares or assists others in the preparation of state or federal income tax returns for compensation. (3) Files a state or federal income tax return by electronic transmittal of return data directly to the Franchise Tax Board or to the Internal Revenue Service. (c) A disclosure prohibited
* * *