CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17590-17594
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 17590-17594
17590. (a) There is a compelling state interest to protect the
privacy of residential or wireless telephone subscribers who wish to
avoid unsolicited and unwanted telephone solicitations. For the
purposes of this article, a residential or wireless telephone
subscriber shall be referred to as a subscriber.
(b) The act of becoming a subscriber should not undermine or
lessen a person's right of privacy as guaranteed under Section 1 of
Article I of the California Constitution.
(c) Congress has passed and the President has signed the
"Do-Not-Call Implementation Act" (H.R. 395) which authorizes the
Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to implement and enforce a national
"do not call" registry. The FTC has decided to create as part of the
federal Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 C.F.R. 310) a single nationwide
Do Not Call Registry (16 C.F.R. 310.4 (b)(1)(iii)(B)), which is
anticipated to be fully implemented by the late fall of 2003. Thus,
it is the intent of the Legislature to adopt the California telephone
numbers on the national "do not call" registry as the California "do
not call" registry. Doing so will have many benefits for California
residents and businesses. For instance, it is free for consumers to
register on the national registry; California residents will only
have to register on one registry, instead of two; registration on the
national registry is only required once every five years; and
businesses affected by the law will only be required to purchase one
registry, instead of two. Additionally, adopting the California
telephone numbers on the national "do not call" registry as the
California "do not call" registry will mean that California does not
have to set up its own administrative system to develop and maintain
a California only "do not call" registry, thus saving California tax
payers millions of dollars.
17591. It is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:
using the "do not call" list for any purpose other than to comply
with this article or applicable federal laws; denying or interfering
in any way, directly or indirectly, with a subscriber's right to
place a California telephone number on the "do not call" list;
causing a subscriber to participate in and be included on the "do not
call" list without the subscriber's knowledge or consent; selling or
leasing the "do not call" list to a person other than a telephone
solicitor; selling or leasing by a telephone solicitor of the "do not
call" list; charging a fee to place a California telephone number on
the "do not call" list; and a telephone solicitor, either directly
or indirectly, persuading a subscriber with whom it has an
established business relationship to place his or her telephone
number on the "do not call" list, if the solicitation has the effect
of preventing competitors from contacting that solicitor's customers.
17592. (a) For purposes of this article:
(1) A "telephone solicitor" means any person or entity who, on his
or her own behalf or through salespersons or agents, announcing
devices, or otherwise, makes or causes a telephone call to be made to
a California telephone number that does any of the following:
(A) Seeks to offer a prize or to rent, sell, exchange, promote,
gift, or lease goods or services or documents that can be used to
obtain goods or services.
(B) Offers or solicits or seeks to offer or solicit any extension
of credit for personal, family, or household purposes.
(C) Seeks marketing information that will or may be used for the
direct solicitation of a sale of goods or services to the subscriber.
(D) Seeks to sell or promote any investment, insurance, or
financial services.
(E) Seeks to make any telephone solicitation or attempted
telephone solicitation as described in Section 17511.1.
(2) "Do not call" list means the California telephone numbers on
the national "do not call" registry established and maintained by the
Federal Trade Commission, as described in Section 310.4(b)(1)(iii)
(B) of Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations. A "do not call"
list is current if it was obtained from the Federal Trade Commission
no more than three months prior to the date a call is made.
(b) A person or entity does not necessarily qualify as a telephone
solicitor if the products or services of the person or entity are
sold or marketed by an independent contractor whose business
practices are not controlled by the person or entity.
(c) Except for telephone calls described in subdivision (e),
beginning on the 31st day after the Federal Trade Commission makes
its first "do not call" list available to telephone solicitors, no
telephone solicitor shall call any telephone number on the then
current "do not call" list and do any of the following:
(1) Seek to offer a prize or to rent, sell, exchange, promote,
gift, or lease goods or services or documents that can be used to
obtain goods or services.
(2) Offer or solicit or seek to offer or solicit any extension of
credit for personal, family, or household purposes.
(3) Seek marketing information that will or may be used for the
direct solicitation of a sale of goods or services to the subscriber.
(4) Seek to sell or promote any investment, insurance, or
financial services.
(5) Seek to make any telephone solicitation or attempted telephone
solicitation as described in Section 17511.1.
(d) No person or entity that sells, leases, exchanges, or rents
telephone solicitation lists shall include in those lists those
telephone numbers that appear on the current "do not call" list,
except that this subdivision does not apply to lists used for
directory assistance and numbers published in telephone directories
that list substantially all publicly available telephone numbers in a
specific geographic area.
(e) Subdivision (c) shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Telephone calls made pursuant to the express agreement, in
* * *