CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 18600-18618
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 18600-18618
18600. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Boxing
Act or the State Athletic Commission Act.
* * *
18613. (a) (1) The commission shall appoint a person exempt from
civil service who shall be designated as an executive officer and who
shall exercise the powers and perform the duties delegated by the
commission and vested in him or her by this chapter. The appointment
of the executive officer is subject to the approval of the Director
of Consumer Affairs.
(2) The commission may employ in accordance with Section 154 other
personnel as may be necessary for the administration of this
chapter.
(b) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2012, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends
that date.
18615. No inspector shall be assigned to regulate an event under
the authority or jurisdiction of the commission, who, within the
preceding six months, has not participated in an inspectors' clinic
or received formal training, at which the laws and rules of the
commission and related problems have been discussed. The commission
is authorized to pay the necessary traveling expenses of an inspector
while in attendance at the clinic or formal training.
18618. The commission shall furnish to the Governor and the
Legislature a report, on or before July 30, 2010, on the following:
(a) The condition of the State Athletic Commission Neurological
Examination Account. This report shall include the amount of the
assessment collected from each promoter pursuant to Section 18711,
the purposes for which moneys in the account are expended, and
findings and recommendations on the amounts, appropriateness, and
effectiveness of these assessments. The report shall also include a
recommendation on the viability and need for creating a medical
database that would be used for identifying trends in medical records
and data associated with injuries and deaths related to competing.
(b) The condition of the Boxers' Pension Fund. This report shall
include a recommendation on whether the fund should be continued and,
if so, whether it should be expanded to include all athletes
licensed under this chapter and appropriate fees paid into the fund.