CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 19800-19807
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 19800-19807
19800. This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the
"Gambling Control Act."
19801. The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
* * *
player-dealer position" refer to a position in a controlled game, as
defined by the approved rules for that game, in which seated player
participants are afforded the temporary opportunity to wager against
multiple players at the same table, provided that this position is
rotated amongst the other seated players in the game.
(ah) "Publicly traded racing association" means a corporation
licensed to conduct horse racing and simulcast wagering pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19400) whose stock is publicly
traded.
(ai) "Qualified racing association" means a corporation licensed
to conduct horse racing and simulcast wagering pursuant to Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 19400) that is a wholly owned subsidiary of
a corporation whose stock is publicly traded.
(aj) "Renewal license" means the license issued to the holder of
an initial license that authorizes the license to continue beyond the
expiration date of the initial license.
(ak) "Work permit" means any card, certificate, or permit issued
by the commission, or by a county, city, or city and county, whether
denominated as a work permit, registration card, or otherwise,
authorizing the holder to be employed as a gambling enterprise
employee or to serve as an independent agent. A document issued by
any governmental authority for any employment other than gambling is
not a valid work permit for the purposes of this chapter.
19806. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed in any way to
permit or authorize any conduct made unlawful by Chapter 9
(commencing with Section 319) of, or Chapter 10 (commencing with
Section 330) of, Title 9 of Part 1 of the Penal Code, or any local
ordinance.
19807. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, whenever the
department or commission is a defendant or respondent in any
proceeding, or when there is any legal challenge to regulations
issued by the commission or department, venue for the proceeding
shall be in the County of Sacramento, the City and County of San
Francisco, the County of Los Angeles, or the County of San Diego.