CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
19858.5. Notwithstanding Section 19858, the commission may,
pursuant to this chapter, deem an applicant or licensee suitable to
hold a state gambling license even if the applicant or licensee has a
financial interest in another business that conducts lawful gambling
outside the state that, if conducted within California, would be
unlawful, provided that an applicant or licensee may not own, either
directly or indirectly, more than a 1 percent interest in, or have
control of, that business.
19859. The commission shall deny a license to any applicant who is
disqualified for any of the following reasons:
(a) Failure of the applicant to clearly establish eligibility and
qualification in accordance with this chapter.
(b) Failure of the applicant to provide information,
documentation, and assurances required by this chapter or requested
by the chief, or failure of the applicant to reveal any fact material
to qualification, or the supplying of information that is untrue or
misleading as to a material fact pertaining to the qualification
criteria.
(c) Conviction of a felony, including a conviction by a federal
court or a court in another state for a crime that would constitute a
felony if committed in California.
(d) Conviction of the applicant for any misdemeanor involving
dishonesty or moral turpitude within the 10-year period immediately
preceding the submission of the application, unless the applicant has
been granted relief pursuant to Section 1203.4, 1203.4a, or 1203.45
of the Penal Code; provided, however, that the granting of relief
pursuant to Section 1203.4, 1203.4a, or 1203.45 of the Penal Code
shall not constitute a limitation on the discretion of the commission
under Section 19856 or affect the applicant's burden under Section
19857.
(e) Association of the applicant with criminal profiteering
activity or organized crime, as defined by Section 186.2 of the Penal
Code.
(f) Contumacious defiance by the applicant of any legislative
investigatory body, or other official investigatory body of any state
or of the United States, when that body is engaged in the
investigation of crimes relating to gambling; official corruption
related to gambling activities; or criminal profiteering activity or
organized crime, as defined by Section 186.2 of the Penal Code.
(g) The applicant is less than 21 years of age.
19860. (a) The commission shall deny a gambling license with
respect to any gambling establishment that is located in a city,
county, or city and county that does not have an ordinance governing
all of the following matters:
(1) The hours of operation of gambling establishments.
(2) Patron security and safety in and around the gambling
establishments.
(3) The location of gambling establishments.
(4) Wagering limits in gambling establishments.
(5) The number of gambling tables in each gambling establishment
and in the jurisdiction.
(b) In any city, county, or city and county in which the local
gambling ordinance does not govern the matters specified in
subdivision (a), any amendment to the ordinance to govern those
matters is not subject to Section 19961, provided that a local
election is required to add these matters, and the ordinance only
provides for private clubs by vote of the people, and that the
ordinance is amended to contain these matters on or before July 1,
2000.
19861. Notwithstanding subdivision (i) of Section 19801, the
commission shall not deny a license to a gambling establishment
solely because it is not open to the public, provided that all of the
following are true: (a) the gambling establishment is situated in a
local jurisdiction that has an ordinance allowing only private clubs,
and the gambling establishment was in operation as a private club
under that ordinance on December 31, 1997, and met all applicable
state and local gaming registration requirements; (b) the gambling
establishment consists of no more than five gaming tables; (c) video
recordings of the entrance to the gambling room or rooms and all
tables situated therein are made during all hours of operation by
means of closed-circuit television cameras, and these recordings are
retained for a period of 30 days and are made available for review by
the department or commission upon request; and (d) the gambling
establishment is open to members of the private club and their
spouses in accordance with membership criteria in effect as of
December 31, 1997.
A gambling establishment meeting these criteria, in addition to
the other requirements of this chapter, may be licensed to operate as
a private club gambling establishment until November 30, 2003, or
until the ownership or operation of the gambling establishment
changes from the ownership or operation as of January 1, 1998,
whichever occurs first. Operation of the gambling establishments
after this date shall only be permitted if the local jurisdiction
approves an ordinance, pursuant to Sections 19961 and 19962,
authorizing the operation of gambling establishments that are open to
the public. The commission shall adopt regulations implementing this
section. Prior to the commission's issuance of a license to a
private club, the department shall ensure that the ownership of the
gambling establishment has remained constant since January 1, 1998,
and the operation of the gambling establishment has not been leased
to any third party.
19862. (a) In addition to other grounds stated in this chapter, the
commission may deny a gambling license for any of the following
reasons:
(1) If issuance of the license with respect to the proposed
gambling establishment or expansion would tend unduly to create law
enforcement problems in a city, county, or city and county other than
the city, county, or city and county that has regulatory
jurisdiction over the applicant's premises.
(2) If an applicant fails to conduct an economic feasibility study
that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the commission that the
* * *