CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 19880-19883
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 19880-19883
19880. In addition to the requirements of Section 19852, in order
to be eligible to receive a gambling license as the owner of a
* * *
notify the department of every change of corporate officers,
directors, or key employees within 10 business days after the change.
An officer, director, or key employee who is required to apply for a
license shall apply for the license within 30 calendar days after he
or she becomes an officer, director, or key employee.
(b) The corporation shall immediately remove any officer or
director required to apply for a license from any office or
directorship if any of the following apply to that officer or
director:
(1) He or she fails to apply for the license within 30 calendar
days after becoming an officer or director.
(2) He or she is denied a license.
(3) His or her license is revoked.
(c) If the license of any officer or director is suspended, the
corporation, immediately and for the duration of the suspension,
shall suspend that officer or director.
(d) If any shareholder who is required to apply for a gambling
license fails to apply for the license within the time required, the
shareholder shall be deemed to have been denied a license for
purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 19882.
(e) If any person, other than an officer, director, or
shareholder, who is required to apply for a gambling license fails to
do so, the failure may be deemed to be a failure of the corporate
owner licensee to require the application.