CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 200-210
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 200-210
200. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, any
revenues, collections, or receipts accruing to any board in the
* * *
appropriated. The money in each fund that is not continuously
appropriated shall be available for expenditure as provided in this
code only upon appropriation by the Legislature.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the annual Budget
Act may appropriate, in a single budget item for each individual fund
described in paragraphs (1) to (40), inclusive, of subdivision (a)
of Section 205, the entire amount available for expenditure in the
budget year for that fund. That appropriation may include funds that
are continuously appropriated and funds that are not continuously
appropriated.
210. (a) (1) The department may enter into a contract with a vendor
for the BreEZe system, the integrated, enterprisewide enforcement
case management and licensing system described in the department's
strategic plan, no sooner than 30 days after notification in writing
to the chairpersons of the Appropriations Committees of each house of
the Legislature and the Chairperson of the Joint Legislative Budget
Committee.
(2) The amount of BreEZe system vendor contract funds, authorized
pursuant to this section, shall be consistent with the project costs
approved by the office of the State Chief Information Officer based
on its review and approval of the most recent BreEZe Special Project
Report to be submitted by the department prior to contract award at
the conclusion of procurement activities.
(3) Paragraph (2) shall apply to all Budget Act items for the
department that have an appropriation for the BreEZe system.
(b) (1) If the department enters into a contract with a vendor for
the BreEZe system pursuant to subdivision (a), the department shall,
by December 31, 2014, submit to the Legislature, the Senate
Committee on Business, Professions and Economic Development, the
Assembly Committee on Business, Professions and Consumer Protection,
and the budget committees of each house, a report analyzing the
workload of licensing personnel employed by boards within the
department participating in the BreEZe system.
(2) A report to the Legislature pursuant to this subdivision shall
be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(3) This subdivision shall become inoperative on December 1, 2018,
pursuant to Section 10231.5 of the Government Code.