CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2001.1. Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the Medical Board of California in exercising its licensing,
regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of
the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be
promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
2002. Unless otherwise expressly provided, the term "board" as used
in this chapter means the Medical Board of California. As used in
this chapter or any other provision of law, "Division of Medical
Quality" and "Division of Licensing" shall be deemed to refer to the
board.
2004. The board shall have the responsibility for the following:
(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of
the Medical Practice Act.
(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made
by a panel or an administrative law judge.
(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after
the conclusion of disciplinary actions.
(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by
physician and surgeon certificate holders under the jurisdiction of
the board.
(f) Approving undergraduate and graduate medical education
programs.
(g) Approving clinical clerkship and special programs and
hospitals for the programs in subdivision (f).
(h) Issuing licenses and certificates under the board's
jurisdiction.
(i) Administering the board's continuing medical education
program.
2006. (a) Any reference in this chapter to an investigation by the
board shall be deemed to refer to a joint investigation conducted by
employees of the Department of Justice and the board under the
vertical enforcement and prosecution model, as specified in Section
12529.6 of the Government Code.
(b) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends
that date.
2007. Members of the board shall only be appointed from persons who
have been citizens of this state for at least five years next
preceding their appointment. Members of the board, except the public
members, shall only be appointed from persons licensed as physicians
and surgeons in this state. No person who in any manner owns any
interest in any college, school, or institution engaged in medical
instruction shall be appointed to the board. Four of the physician
members of the board shall hold faculty appointments in a clinical
department of an approved medical school in the state, but not more
than four members of the board may hold full-time appointments to the
faculties of such medical schools.
The public members shall not be licentiates of the board.
2008. The board may appoint panels from its members for the purpose
of fulfilling the obligations established in subdivision (c) of