CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2089.5. (a) Clinical instruction in the subjects listed in
subdivision (b) of Section 2089 shall meet the requirements of this
section and shall be considered adequate if the requirements of
subdivision (a) of Section 2089 and the requirements of this section
are satisfied.
(b) Instruction in the clinical courses shall total a minimum of
72 weeks in length.
(c) Instruction in the core clinical courses of surgery, medicine,
family medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, and
psychiatry shall total a minimum of 40 weeks in length with a minimum
of eight weeks instruction in surgery, eight weeks in medicine, six
weeks in pediatrics, six weeks in obstetrics and gynecology, a
minimum of four weeks in family medicine, and four weeks in
psychiatry.
(d) Of the instruction required by subdivision (b), including all
of the instruction required by subdivision (c), 54 weeks shall be
performed in a hospital that sponsors the instruction and shall meet
one of the following:
(1) Is a formal part of the medical school or school of
osteopathic medicine.
(2) Has a residency program, approved by the Accreditation Council
for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) or the Royal College of
Physicians and Surgeons of Canada (RCPSC), in family practice or in
the clinical area of the instruction for which credit is being
sought.
(3) Is formally affiliated with an approved medical school or
school of osteopathic medicine located in the United States or
Canada. If the affiliation is limited in nature, credit shall be
given only in the subject areas covered by the affiliation agreement.
(4) Is formally affiliated with a medical school or a school of
osteopathic medicine located outside the United States or Canada.
(e) If the institution, specified in subdivision (d), is formally
affiliated with a medical school or a school of osteopathic medicine
located outside the United States or Canada, it shall meet the
following:
(1) The formal affiliation shall be documented by a written
contract detailing the relationship between the medical school, or a
school of osteopathic medicine, and hospital and the responsibilities
of each.
(2) The school and hospital shall provide to the board a
description of the clinical program. The description shall be in
sufficient detail to enable the board to determine whether or not the
program provides students an adequate medical education. The board
shall approve the program if it determines that the program provides
an adequate medical education. If the board does not approve the
program, it shall provide its reasons for disapproval to the school
and hospital in writing specifying its findings about each aspect of
the program that it considers to be deficient and the changes
required to obtain approval.
(3) The hospital, if located in the United States, shall be
accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals, and
if located in another country, shall be accredited in accordance
with the law of that country.
(4) The clinical instruction shall be supervised by a full-time
director of medical education, and the head of the department for
each core clinical course shall hold a full-time faculty appointment
of the medical school or school of osteopathic medicine and shall be
board certified or eligible, or have an equivalent credential in that
specialty area appropriate to the country in which the hospital is
located.
(5) The clinical instruction shall be conducted pursuant to a
written program of instruction provided by the school.
(6) The school shall supervise the implementation of the program
on a regular basis, documenting the level and extent of its
supervision.
(7) The hospital-based faculty shall evaluate each student on a
regular basis and shall document the completion of each aspect of the
program for each student.
(8) The hospital shall ensure a minimum daily census adequate to
meet the instructional needs of the number of students enrolled in
each course area of clinical instruction, but not less than 15
patients in each course area of clinical instruction.
(9) The board, in reviewing the application of a foreign medical
graduate, may require the applicant to submit a description of the
clinical program, if the board has not previously approved the
program, and may require the applicant to submit documentation to
demonstrate that the applicant's clinical training met the
requirements of this subdivision.
(10) The medical school or school of osteopathic medicine shall
bear the reasonable cost of any site inspection by the board or its
agents necessary to determine whether the clinical program offered is
in compliance with this subdivision.