CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2242.1. (a) No person or entity may prescribe, dispense, or
furnish, or cause to be prescribed, dispensed, or furnished,
dangerous drugs or dangerous devices, as defined in Section 4022, on
the Internet for delivery to any person in this state, without an
appropriate prior examination and medical indication, except as
authorized by Section 2242.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of
this section may subject the person or entity that has committed the
violation to either a fine of up to twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) per occurrence pursuant to a citation issued by the board
or a civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per
occurrence.
(c) The Attorney General may bring an action to enforce this
section and to collect the fines or civil penalties authorized by
subdivision (b).
(d) For notifications made on and after January 1, 2002, the
Franchise Tax Board, upon notification by the Attorney General or the
board of a final judgment in an action brought under this section,
shall subtract the amount of the fine or awarded civil penalties from
any tax refunds or lottery winnings due to the person who is a
defendant in the action using the offset authority under Section
12419.5 of the Government Code, as delegated by the Controller, and
the processes as established by the Franchise Tax Board for this
purpose. That amount shall be forwarded to the board for deposit in
the Contingent Fund of the Medical Board of California.
(e) If the person or entity that is the subject of an action
brought pursuant to this section is not a resident of this state, a
violation of this section shall, if applicable, be reported to the
person's or entity's appropriate professional licensing authority.
(f) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the board from
commencing a disciplinary action against a physician and surgeon
pursuant to Section 2242.
2243. Upon referral by the National Health Services Corps to the
Attorney General of the United States of any physician or surgeon who
fails to provide service as a general practitioner or physician and
surgeon as required pursuant to the grant agreement entered into
between the physician and surgeon and the National Health Services
Corps program (42 U.S.C. Sec. 254d), or the federal loan insurance
program (42 U.S.C. Sec. 294), the board, upon notification by the
Attorney General of the United States, shall review the facts and
circumstances of the default and take appropriate disciplinary action
where the board determines that the licensee has committed
unprofessional conduct in violation of Section 2234.
2244. A physician and surgeon who collects biological specimens for
clinical testing or examination shall secure or ensure that his or
her employees, agents, or contractors secure those specimens in a
locked container when those specimens are placed in a public location
outside of the custodial control of the licensee, or his or her
employees, agents, or contractors, pursuant to the requirements of
Section 681.
Commencing July 1, 2000, the board may impose a fine against a
licensee not to exceed the sum of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a
violation of this section.
This section shall not apply when the biological specimens have
been received by mail in compliance with all applicable laws and
regulations.
2246. Any proposed decision or decision issued under this article
that contains any finding of fact that the licensee engaged in any
act of sexual exploitation, as described in paragraphs (3) to (5),
inclusive, of subdivision (b) of Section 729, with a patient shall
contain an order of revocation. The revocation shall not be stayed by
the administrative law judge.
2247. (a) A licensee shall meet the requirements set forth in
subdivision (f) of Section 1031 of the Government Code prior to
performing either of the following:
(1) An evaluation of a peace officer applicant's emotional and
mental condition.
(2) An evaluation of a peace officer's fitness for duty.
(b) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2005.
2248. This section shall be known as, and may be cited as, the
Grant H. Kenyon Prostate Cancer Detection Act.
(a) If a physician and surgeon, during a physical examination,
examines a patient's prostate gland, the physician and surgeon shall
provide information to the patient about the availability of
appropriate diagnostic procedures, including, but not limited to, the
prostate antigen (PSA) test, if any of the following conditions are
present:
(1) The patient is over 50 years of age.
(2) The patient manifests clinical symptomatology.
(3) The patient is at an increased risk of prostate cancer.
(4) The provision of the information to the patient is medically
necessary, in the opinion of the physician and surgeon.
(b) Violation of subdivision (a) constitutes unprofessional
conduct and is not subject to Section 2314.