CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2220.7. (a) A physician and surgeon shall not include or permit to
be included any of the following provisions in an agreement to settle
a civil dispute arising from his or her practice, whether the
agreement is made before or after filing the action:
(1) A provision that prohibits another party to the dispute from
contacting or cooperating with the board.
(2) A provision that prohibits another party to the dispute from
filing a complaint with the board.
(3) A provision that requires another party to the dispute to
withdraw a complaint he or she has filed with the board.
(b) A provision described in subdivision (a) is void as against
public policy.
(c) A physician and surgeon who violates this section is subject
to disciplinary action by the board.
2221. (a) The board may deny a physician's and surgeon's
certificate to an applicant guilty of unprofessional conduct or of
any cause that would subject a licensee to revocation or suspension
of his or her license; or, the board in its sole discretion, may
issue a probationary physician's and surgeon's certificate to an
applicant subject to terms and conditions, including, but not limited
to, any of the following conditions of probation:
(1) Practice limited to a supervised, structured environment where
the licensee's activities shall be supervised by another physician
and surgeon.
(2) Total or partial restrictions on drug prescribing privileges
for controlled substances.
(3) Continuing medical or psychiatric treatment.
(4) Ongoing participation in a specified rehabilitation program.
(5) Enrollment and successful completion of a clinical training
program.
(6) Abstention from the use of alcohol or drugs.
(7) Restrictions against engaging in certain types of medical
practice.
(8) Compliance with all provisions of this chapter.
(9) Payment of the cost of probation monitoring.
(b) The board may modify or terminate the terms and conditions
imposed on the probationary certificate upon receipt of a petition
from the licensee. The board may assign the petition to an
administrative law judge designated in Section 11371 of the
Government Code. After a hearing on the petition, the administrative
law judge shall provide a proposed decision to the board.
(c) The board shall deny a physician's and surgeon's certificate
to an applicant who is required to register pursuant to Section 290
of the Penal Code. This subdivision does not apply to an applicant
who is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290
of the Penal Code solely because of a misdemeanor conviction under
Section 314 of the Penal Code.
(d) An applicant shall not be eligible to reapply for a physician'
s and surgeon's certificate for a minimum of three years from the
effective date of the denial of his or her application, except that
the board may, in its discretion and for good cause demonstrated,
permit reapplication after not less than one year has elapsed from
the effective date of the denial.