CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2230.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (e),
any accusation filed against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of
the Government Code shall be filed within three years after the
board, or a division thereof, discovers the act or omission alleged
as the ground for disciplinary action, or within seven years after
the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action
occurs, whichever occurs first.
(b) An accusation filed against a licensee pursuant to Section
11503 of the Government Code alleging the procurement of a license by
fraud or misrepresentation is not subject to the limitation provided
for by subdivision (a).
(c) An accusation filed against a licensee pursuant to Section
11503 of the Government Code alleging unprofessional conduct based on
incompetence, gross negligence, or repeated negligent acts of the
licensee is not subject to the limitation provided for by subdivision
(a) upon proof that the licensee intentionally concealed from
discovery his or her incompetence, gross negligence, or repeated
negligent acts.
(d) If an alleged act or omission involves a minor, the seven-year
limitations period provided for by subdivision (a) and the 10-year
limitations period provided for by subdivision (e) shall be tolled
until the minor reaches the age of majority.
(e) An accusation filed against a licensee pursuant to Section
11503 of the Government Code alleging sexual misconduct shall be
filed within three years after the board, or a division thereof,
discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary
action, or within 10 years after the act or omission alleged as the
ground for disciplinary action occurs, whichever occurs first. This
subdivision shall apply to a complaint alleging sexual misconduct
received by the board on and after January 1, 2002.
(f) The limitations period provided by subdivision (a) shall be
tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for
prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be
appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal
investigation.
2231. An administrative law judge as designated in Section 11371 of
the Government Code may utilize the procedures in Section 11515 of
the Government Code concerning any matters which may be officially or
judicially noticed.
2232. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), the
board shall promptly revoke the license of any person who, at any
time after January 1, 1947, has been required to register as a sex
offender pursuant to the provisions of Section 290 of the Penal Code.
(b) This section shall not apply to a person who is required to
register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code
solely because of a misdemeanor conviction under Section 314 of the
Penal Code.
(c) (1) Five years after the effective date of the revocation and
three years after successful discharge from parole, probation, or
both parole and probation if under simultaneous supervision, an
individual who after January 1, 1947, and prior to January 1, 2005,
was subject to subdivision (a), may petition the superior court, in
the county in which the individual has resided for, at minimum, five
years prior to filing the petition, to hold a hearing within one year
of the date of the petition, in order for the court to determine
whether the individual no longer poses a possible risk to patients.
The individual shall provide notice of the petition to the Attorney
General and to the board at the time of its filing. The Attorney
General and the board may present written and oral argument to the
court on the merits of the petition.
(2) If the court finds that the individual no longer poses a
possible risk to patients, and there are no other underlying reasons
for which the board pursued disciplinary action, the court shall
order, in writing, the board to reinstate the individual's license
within 180 days of the date of the order. The board may issue a
probationary license to a person subject to this paragraph subject to
terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, any of the
conditions of probation specified in Section 2221.
(3) If the court finds that the individual continues to pose a
possible risk to patients, the court shall deny relief. The court's
decision shall be binding on the individual and the board, and the
individual shall be prohibited from filing a subsequent petition
under this section based on the same conviction.
(d) This section shall not apply to a person who has been relieved
under Section 290.5 of the Penal Code of his or her duty to register
as a sex offender, or whose duty to register has otherwise been
formally terminated under California law.
2233. The board may, by stipulation or settlement with the affected
physician and surgeon, issue a public letter of reprimand after it
has conducted an investigation or inspection as provided in this
article, rather than filing or prosecuting a formal accusation. The
public letter of reprimand may, at the discretion of the board,
include a requirement for specified training or education. The
affected physician and surgeon shall indicate agreement or
nonagreement in writing within 30 days of formal notification by the
board of its intention to issue the letter. The board, at its option,
may extend the response time. Use of a public reprimand shall be
limited to minor violations and shall be issued under guidelines
established by regulations of the board. A public letter of reprimand
issued pursuant to this section may be disclosed to an inquiring
member of the public.
2234. The Division of Medical Quality shall take action against any
licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct. In addition to
other provisions of this article, unprofessional conduct includes,
but is not limited to, the following:
(a) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly,
* * *