CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2225.5. (a) (1) A licensee who fails or refuses to comply with a
request for the certified medical records of a patient, that is
accompanied by that patient's written authorization for release of
records to the board, within 15 days of receiving the request and
authorization, shall pay to the board a civil penalty of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) per day for each day that the documents have not
been produced after the 15th day, up to ten thousand dollars
($10,000), unless the licensee is unable to provide the documents
within this time period for good cause.
(2) A health care facility shall comply with a request for the
certified medical records of a patient that is accompanied by that
patient's written authorization for release of records to the board
together with a notice citing this section and describing the
penalties for failure to comply with this section. Failure to provide
the authorizing patient's certified medical records to the board
within 30 days of receiving the request, authorization, and notice
shall subject the health care facility to a civil penalty, payable to
the board, of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each
day that the documents have not been produced after the 30th day, up
to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), unless the health care facility is
unable to provide the documents within this time period for good
cause. This paragraph shall not require health care facilities to
assist the board in obtaining the patient's authorization. The board
shall pay the reasonable costs of copying the certified medical
records.
(b) (1) A licensee who fails or refuses to comply with a court
order, issued in the enforcement of a subpoena, mandating the release
of records to the board shall pay to the board a civil penalty of
one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each day that the documents
have not been produced after the date by which the court order
requires the documents to be produced, up to ten thousand dollars
($10,000), unless it is determined that the order is unlawful or
invalid. Any statute of limitations applicable to the filing of an
accusation by the board shall be tolled during the period the
licensee is out of compliance with the court order and during any
related appeals.
(2) Any licensee who fails or refuses to comply with a court
order, issued in the enforcement of a subpoena, mandating the release
of records to the board is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a
fine payable to the board not to exceed five thousand dollars
($5,000). The fine shall be added to the licensee's renewal fee if it
is not paid by the next succeeding renewal date. Any statute of
limitations applicable to the filing of an accusation by the board
shall be tolled during the period the licensee is out of compliance
with the court order and during any related appeals.
(3) A health care facility that fails or refuses to comply with a
court order, issued in the enforcement of a subpoena, mandating the
release of patient records to the board, that is accompanied by a
notice citing this section and describing the penalties for failure
to comply with this section, shall pay to the board a civil penalty
of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each day that the
documents have not been produced, up to ten thousand dollars
($10,000), after the date by which the court order requires the
documents to be produced, unless it is determined that the order is
unlawful or invalid. Any statute of limitations applicable to the
filing of an accusation by the board against a licensee shall be
tolled during the period the health care facility is out of
compliance with the court order and during any related appeals.
(4) Any health care facility that fails or refuses to comply with
a court order, issued in the enforcement of a subpoena, mandating the
release of records to the board is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine payable to the board not to exceed five thousand
dollars ($5,000). Any statute of limitations applicable to the
filing of an accusation by the board against a licensee shall be
tolled during the period the health care facility is out of
compliance with the court order and during any related appeals.
(c) Multiple acts by a licensee in violation of subdivision (b)
shall be punishable by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars
($5,000) or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six
months, or by both that fine and imprisonment. Multiple acts by a
health care facility in violation of subdivision (b) shall be
punishable by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) and
shall be reported to the State Department of Public Health and shall
be considered as grounds for disciplinary action with respect to
licensure, including suspension or revocation of the license or
certificate.
(d) A failure or refusal of a licensee to comply with a court
order, issued in the enforcement of a subpoena, mandating the release
of records to the board constitutes unprofessional conduct and is
grounds for suspension or revocation of his or her license.
(e) Imposition of the civil penalties authorized by this section
shall be in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter
5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code).
(f) For purposes of this section, "certified medical records"
means a copy of the patient's medical records authenticated by the
licensee or health care facility, as appropriate, on a form
prescribed by the board.
(g) For purposes of this section, a "health care facility" means a
clinic or health facility licensed or exempt from licensure pursuant
to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and
Safety Code.
2226. The Division of Medical Quality or the Senior Assistant
Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement Section may
inspect a licensed general or specialized hospital and require
reports from them to determine if the hospital has adopted and is
* * *