CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
24200.5. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the
department shall revoke a license upon any of the following grounds:
(a) If a retail licensee has knowingly permitted the illegal sale,
or negotiations for the sales, of controlled substances or dangerous
drugs upon his or her licensed premises. Successive sales, or
negotiations for sales, over any continuous period of time shall be
deemed evidence of permission. As used in this section, "controlled
substances" shall have the same meaning as is given that term in
Article 1 (commencing with Section 11000) of Chapter 1 of Division 10
of the Health and Safety Code, and "dangerous drugs" shall have the
same meaning as is given that term in Article 2 (commencing with
Section 4015) of Chapter 9 of Division 2 of this code.
(b) If the licensee has employed or permitted any persons to
solicit or encourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy them
drinks in the licensed premises under any commission, percentage,
salary, or other profit-sharing plan, scheme, or conspiracy.