CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25503.55. (a) A beer manufacturer, a licensed beer and wine
importer general, or a licensed beer and wine wholesaler may instruct
consumers or conduct courses of instruction for consumers, on the
subject of beer, including, but not limited to, the history, nature,
values, and characteristics of beer, and the methods of presenting
and serving beer. A beer manufacturer, a licensed beer and wine
importer general, or a licensed beer and wine wholesaler may conduct
such instructions at the premises of a retail on-sale licensee
authorized to sell beer.
(b) The instruction of consumers regarding beer may include the
furnishing of tastes of beer to an individual of legal drinking age.
Beer tastes at any individual course of instruction shall not exceed
eight ounces of beer per person, per day. The tasting portion of a
course of instruction shall not exceed one hour at any individual
licensed retail premises. Tastes of beer may not be served to a
consumer in their original container but must be served in an
individual glass or cup.
(c) All tastes of beer served to a consumer as authorized in
subdivision (b) shall be served only as part of the course of
instruction and shall be served to the consumer by an employee of the
on-sale retail licensee.
(d) A beer manufacturer, a licensed beer and wine importer
general, or a licensed beer and wine wholesaler may not hold more
than six courses of instruction per calendar year at any individual
on-sale retail licensed premises if the courses of instruction
includes consumer tastes of beer.
(e) (1) A representative of a beer manufacturer, a licensed beer
and wine importer general, or a licensed beer and wine wholesaler,
except as provided in paragraph (2), must be present and authorize
any tastes of beer conducted at an on-sale retail licensed premises
pursuant to this section. The representative shall be responsible for
paying the retailer for the tastes of beer served at any course of
instruction. Such payment shall not exceed the retail price of the
beer.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, a licensed beer and wine
wholesaler shall not be a representative of a beer manufacturer or a
licensed beer and wine importer general.
(f) No on-sale retail licensee shall require one or more courses
of instruction pursuant to this section as a requirement to carry a
brand or brands of any beer manufacturer, licensed beer and wine
importer general, or licensed beer and wine wholesaler.
(g) No premium, gift, free goods, or other thing of value may be
given away in connection with an authorized course of instruction
that includes beer tastes, except as authorized by this division.
Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be
presumed to be a violation of Section 25500.
(h) A retail licensee may advertise the instructional tasting
event using interior signs visible only within the establishment.
(i) (1) A beer manufacturer, a licensed beer and wine importer
general, and a licensed beer and wine wholesaler shall maintain an
individual record of each course of instruction involving tastes of
beer for three years.
(2) Records shall include the date of the tasting, the name and
address of the retail licensee, and the brand, quantity, and payment
made for the beer furnished by the beer manufacturer, the licensed
beer and wine importer general, or the licensed beer and wine
wholesaler.