CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25503.5. (a) A winegrower, beer manufacturer, or a beer and wine
wholesaler may, without charge, instruct licensees and their
employees, or conduct courses of instruction for licensees and their
employees, on the subject of wine or beer, including but not limited
to, the history, nature, values, and characteristics of wine or beer,
the use of wine lists, and the methods of presenting and serving
wine or beer. The winegrower, beer manufacturer, or beer and wine
wholesaler may furnish wine or beer and the equipment, materials and
utensils that may be required for use in connection with the
instruction or courses of instruction.
(b) A distilled spirits manufacturer, distilled spirits
manufacturer's agent, distilled spirits general rectifier, or
distilled spirits general importer may, without charge, instruct
licensees and their employees, or conduct courses of instruction for
licensees and their employees, on the subject of distilled spirits,
including, but not limited to, the history, nature, values, and
characteristics of distilled spirits, and the methods of presenting
and serving distilled spirits. The distilled spirits manufacturer or
distilled spirits manufacturer's agent may furnish distilled spirits
and the equipment, materials, and utensils that may be required for
use in connection with the instruction or courses of instruction.
(c) A winegrower or distilled spirits manufacturer, or its
authorized agent may instruct consumers at an on-sale retail licensed
premises authorized to sell its product with the permission of the
retail on-sale licensee. The instruction may include, without
limitation, the history, nature, values, and characteristics of the
product and the methods of presenting and serving the product. The
instruction of consumers may include the furnishing of not more than
three tastings to any individual in one day. A single tasting of
distilled spirits may not exceed one-fourth of one ounce and a single
tasting of wine may not exceed one ounce. The winegrower or
distilled spirits manufacturer, or its authorized agent shall remove
any unfinished alcoholic beverages that he or she provided following
the instruction. Nothing in this subdivision shall limit the giving
away of samples pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 23386.
(d) The instruction or courses of instruction, authorized in
subdivision (a) or (b), may be given at the premises of the
winegrower, beer manufacturer, beer and wine wholesaler, distilled
spirits manufacturer, distilled spirits manufacturer's agent,
distilled spirits general rectifier, distilled spirits general
importer or of a licensee, including an on-sale retail licensee, or
elsewhere.