CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25658.2. (a) A parent or legal guardian who knowingly permits his
or her child, or a person in the company of the child, or both, who
are under the age of 18 years, to consume an alcoholic beverage or
use a controlled substance at the home of the parent or legal
guardian is guilty of misdemeanor if all of the following occur:
(1) As the result of the consumption of an alcoholic beverage or
use of a controlled substance at the home of the parent or legal
guardian, the child or other underage person has a blood-alcohol
concentration of 0.05 percent or greater, as measured by a chemical
test, or is under the influence of a controlled substance.
(2) The parent knowingly permits that child or other underage
person, after leaving the parent's or legal guardian's home, to drive
a vehicle.
(3) That child or underage person is found to have caused a
traffic collision while driving the vehicle.
(b) A person who violates subdivision (a) shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed one year, by a
fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both
imprisonment and fine.