CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25659.5. (a) Retail licensees selling keg beer for consumption off
licensed premises shall place an identification tag on all kegs of
beer at the time of sale and shall require the signing of a receipt
for the keg of beer by the purchaser in order to allow kegs to be
traced if the contents are used in violation of this article. The keg
identification shall be in the form of a numbered label prescribed
and supplied by the department that identifies the seller. The
receipt shall be on a form prescribed and supplied by the department
and shall include the name and address of the purchaser and the
purchaser's driver's license number or equivalent form of
identification number. A retailer shall not return any deposit upon
the return of any keg that does not have the identification label
required pursuant to subdivision (a).
(b) Any licensee selling keg beer for off premise consumption who
fails to require the signing of a receipt at the time of sale and
fails to place a numbered identification label on the keg shall be
subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this division. The
licensee shall retain a copy of the receipt, which shall be retained
on the licensed premise for a period of six months. The receipt
records shall be available for inspection and copying by the
department or other authorized law enforcement agency.
(c) Possession of a keg containing beer with knowledge that the
keg is not identified as required by subdivision (a) is a
misdemeanor.
(d) Any purchaser of keg beer who knowingly provides false
information as required by subdivision (a) is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(e) The identification label required pursuant to subdivision (a)
shall be constructed of material and made attachable in such a manner
as to make the label easily removable for the purpose of cleaning
and reusing the keg by a beer manufacturer.
(f) The department is authorized to charge a fee not to exceed the
actual cost of supplying receipt forms and identification labels
required pursuant to subdivision (a). Fees collected pursuant to this
subdivision shall be deposited in the Alcohol Beverage Control Fund.
(g) As used in this section, "keg" means any brewery-sealed,
individual container of beer having a liquid capacity of six gallons
or more.
25660. (a) Bona fide evidence of majority and identity of the
person is any of the following:
(1) A document issued by a federal, state, county, or municipal
government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including, but not
limited to, a valid motor vehicle operator's license, that contains
the name, date of birth, description, and picture of the person.
(2) A valid passport issued by the United States or by a foreign
government.
(3) A valid identification card issued to a member of the Armed
Forces that includes a date of birth and a picture of the person.
(b) Proof that the defendant-licensee, or his or her employee or
agent, demanded, was shown, and acted in reliance upon bona fide
evidence in any transaction, employment, use, or permission forbidden
by Section 25658, 25663, or 25665 shall be a defense to any criminal
prosecution therefor or to any proceedings for the suspension or
revocation of any license based thereon.