CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 25750-25762
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 25750-25762
25750. (a) The department shall make and prescribe those reasonable
rules as may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and
* * *
enforcement and administration of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.
(e) Money transferred to the General Fund pursuant to subdivision
(b) shall be in lieu of any assessment that would be made on the
Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control pursuant to Section 11270
and following of the Government Code.
(f) Upon appropriation by the Legislature, the amount necessary
for the support of the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control's
grant assistance program. This amount shall be sufficient to cover
the salaries and benefits of the alcohol beverage control peace
officer positions dedicated to this program. However, based on the
available revenue in the Alcohol Beverage Control Fund, the amount
shall not be less than one million five hundred thousand dollars
($1,500,000) and not more than three million dollars ($3,000,000).
25762. All fines and forfeitures of bail imposed for a violation of
this division and collected in any court other than a municipal
court shall be paid to the county treasurer of the county in which
the court is held.
All fines and forfeitures of bail imposed for violation of this
division and collected upon conviction or upon forfeiture of bail,
together with money deposited as bail, in any municipal court shall
be deposited with the county treasurer of the county in which the
court is situated and the money deposited shall be distributed and
disposed of pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal Code.