CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 4070-4078
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 4070-4078
4070. (a) Except as provided in Section 4019 and subdivision (b),
an oral or an electronic data transmission prescription as defined in
* * *
facilities licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
1250) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.
(d) The following notification shall be affixed to all quantities
of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) prescribed by a physician, or dispensed
by a pharmacy pursuant to the order of a physician in California:
"Warning: DMSO may be hazardous to your health. Follow the directions
of the physician who prescribed the DMSO for you."
(e) The label of any retail package of DMSO shall include
appropriate precautionary measures for proper handling and first aid
treatment and a warning statement to keep the product out of reach of
children.
4078. (a) (1) No person shall place a false or misleading label on
a prescription.
(2) No prescriber shall direct that a prescription be labeled with
any information that is false or misleading.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person may label a
prescription, or a prescriber may direct that a prescription be
labeled, with information about the drug that is false under either
of the following circumstances:
(1) If the labeling is a necessary part of a clinical or
investigational drug program approved by the federal Food and Drug
Administration or a legitimate investigational drug project involving
a drug previously approved by the federal Food and Drug
Administration.
(2) If, in the medical judgment of the prescriber, the labeling is
appropriate for the proper treatment of the patient.
(c) The furnisher of a prescription labeled pursuant to
subdivision (b) shall make, and retain for three years from the date
of making, a record stating the manner in which the information on
the prescription label varies from the actual drug in the container
and documenting the order of the prescriber to so label the
container. The prescriber shall make, and retain for at least three
years, a record of his or her order to so label the container.