CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 467-467.7
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 467-467.7
467. (a) There is in the Division of Consumer Services of the Department of Consumer Affairs a Dispute Resolution Advisory Council. The advisory council shall complete the duties required by this chapter no later than January 1, 1989. (b) The advisory council shall consist of seven persons, five of who
* * *
in language easy to read and understand, stating all of the following: (a) The nature of the dispute. (b) The nature of the dispute resolution process. (c) The rights and obligations of the parties, including, but not limited to, all of the following: (1) The right to call and examine witnesses. (2) The right of the parties to be accompanied by counsel, who may participate as permitted under the rules and procedures of the program. (d) The procedures under which the dispute resolution will be conducted. (e) If the parties enter into arbitration, whether the dispute resolution process will be binding. 467.4. (a) An agreement resolving a dispute entered into with the assistance of a program shall not be enforceable in a court nor shall it be admissible as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding, unless the consent of the parties or the agreement includes a provision that clearly states the intention of the parties that the agreement or any resulting award shall be so enforceable or admissible as evidence. (b) The parties may agree in writing to toll the applicable statute of limitations during the pendency of the dispute resolution process. 467.5. Notwithstanding the express application of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1115) of Division 9 of the Evidence Code to mediations, all proceedings conducted by a program funded pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, arbitrations and conciliations, are subject to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1115) of Division 9 of the Evidence Code. 467.6. Each program shall maintain those statistical records required by Section 471.5, and as may be required by the county. The records shall maintain the confidentiality and anonymity of the parties. 467.7. (a) Unless the parties have agreed to a binding award, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person who voluntarily enters the dispute resolution process from revoking his or her consent, withdrawing from dispute resolution, and seeking judicial or administrative redress. (b) In cases in which a criminal complaint has been filed by a prosecutor, other than for an infraction, the advice of counsel shall be obtained before any dispute resolution process is initiated. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to preclude a defendant from knowingly and voluntarily waiving the right to counsel. A defendant who indicates a desire to waive the right to counsel shall be encouraged to consult with the public defender or private counsel before waiving that right.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims