CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5035.2. "Client", as used in any context in this chapter, means any
person for whom public accountancy services are performed or to whom
financial products, financial services, or securities are sold or
provided at the licensee's public accountancy practice or through
referral to any other location or business in which the certified
public accountant has a material interest.