CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 6010-6033
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 6010-6033
6010. The State Bar is governed by a board known as the board of governors of the State Bar. The board has the powers and duties conferred by this chapter. 6011. The board consists of 22 members and the President of the State Bar. 6012.5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning July 1, 19
* * *
boards, or other entities. (h) Joint meetings with agencies provided in Article VI of the California Constitution. 6027. Special meetings of the State Bar may be held at such times and places as the board provides. 6028. (a) The board may make appropriations and disbursements from the funds of the State Bar to pay all necessary expenses for effectuating the purposes of this chapter. (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no member of the board shall receive any other compensation than his or her necessary expenses connected with the performance of his or her duties as a member of the board. (c) Public members of the board appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 6013.5 and public members of the examining committee appointed pursuant to Section 6046.5 shall receive, out of funds appropriated by the board for this purpose, fifty dollars ($50) per day for each day actually spent in the discharge of official duties, but in no event shall this payment exceed five hundred dollars ($500) per month. In addition, these public members shall receive, out of funds appropriated by the board, necessary expenses connected with the performance of their duties. 6029. The board may appoint such committees, officers and employees as it deems necessary or proper, and fix and pay salaries and necessary expenses. 6030. The board shall be charged with the executive function of the State Bar and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. The violation or threatened violation of any provision of Articles 7 (commencing with Section 6125) and 9 (commencing with Section 6150) of this chapter may be enjoined in a civil action brought in the superior court by the State Bar and no undertaking shall be required of the State Bar. 6031. (a) The board may aid in all matters pertaining to the advancement of the science of jurisprudence or to the improvement of the administration of justice, including, but not by way of limitation, all matters that may advance the professional interests of the members of the State Bar and such matters as concern the relations of the bar with the public. (b) Notwithstanding this section or any other provision of law, the board shall not conduct or participate in, or authorize any committee, agency, employee, or commission of the State Bar to conduct or participate in any evaluation, review, or report on the qualifications, integrity, diligence, or judicial ability of any specific justice of a court provided for in Section 2 or 3 of Article VI of the California Constitution without prior review and statutory authorization by the Legislature. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit a member of the State Bar from conducting or participating in such an evaluation, review, or report in his or her individual capacity. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit an evaluation of potential judicial appointees or nominees as authorized by Section 12011.5 of the Government Code. 6031.5. (a) State Bar sections, as established under and pursuant to Article 13 of the Rules and Regulations of the State Bar, and their activities shall not be funded with mandatory fees collected pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 6140. The State Bar may provide an individual section, or two or more sections collectively, with administrative and support services, provided the State Bar shall be reimbursed for the full cost of those services out of funds collected pursuant to subdivision (b), funds raised by or through the activities of the sections, or other funds collected from voluntary sources. The financial audit specified in Section 6145 shall confirm that the amount assessed by the State Bar for providing the services reimburses the costs of providing them, and shall verify that mandatory dues are not used to fund the sections. (b) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the State Bar is expressly authorized to collect voluntary fees to fund the State Bar sections on behalf of those organizations in conjunction with the State Bar's collection of its annual membership dues. Funds collected pursuant to this subdivision, and other funds raised by or through the activities of the sections, or collected from voluntary sources, for their support or operation, shall not be subject to the expenditure limitations of subdivision (b) of Section 6140.05. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Bar is expressly authorized to collect, in conjunction with the State Bar's collection of its annual membership dues, voluntary fees or donations on behalf of the Conference of Delegates of California Bar Associations, the independent nonprofit successor entity to the former Conference of Delegates of the State Bar which has been incorporated for the purposes of aiding in matters pertaining to the advancement of the science of jurisprudence or to the improvement of the administration of justice, and to convey any unexpended voluntary fees or donations previously made to the Conference of Delegates of the State Bar pursuant to this section to the Conference of Delegates of California Bar Associations. The Conference of Delegates of California Bar Associations shall pay for the cost of the collection. The State Bar and the Conference of Delegates of California Bar Associations may also contract for other services. The financial audit specified in Section 6145 shall confirm that the amount of any contract shall fully cover the costs of providing the services, and shall verify that mandatory dues are not used to fund any successor entity.
* * *