CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6012.5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning July
1, 1990, and every 10 years thereafter, the board shall adjust the
counties included in the State Bar Districts as they existed on June
30, 1990, and shall provide for the election of attorney members of
the board from those districts. The primary consideration to be
employed when adjusting the counties included in the State Bar
Districts shall be the development of an equitable distribution of
attorney members to governors in each district, except for the
district containing rural counties such as those contained in State
Bar District No. 1 as it existed on June 30, 1990.