CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6126.3. (a) In addition to any criminal penalties pursuant to
Section 6126 or to any contempt proceedings pursuant to Section 6127,
the courts of the state shall have the jurisdiction provided in this
section when a person advertises or holds himself or herself out as
practicing or entitled to practice law, or otherwise practices law,
without being an active member of the State Bar or otherwise
authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this
state at the time of doing so.
(b) The State Bar, or the superior court on its own motion, may
make application to the superior court for the county where the
person described in subdivision (a) maintains or more recently has
maintained his or her principal office for the practice of law or
where he or she resides, for assumption by the court of jurisdiction
over the practice to the extent provided in this section. In any
proceeding under this section, the State Bar shall be permitted to
intervene and to assume primary responsibility for conducting the
action.
(c) An application made pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be
verified, and shall state facts showing all of the following:
(1) Probable cause to believe that the facts set forth in
subdivision (a) of Section 6126 have occurred.
(2) The interest of the applicant.
(3) Probable cause to believe that the interests of a client or of
an interested person or entity will be prejudiced if the proceeding
is not maintained.
(d) The application shall be set for hearing, and an order to show
cause shall be issued directing the person to show cause why the
court should not assume jurisdiction over the practice as provided in
this section. A copy of the application and order to show cause
shall be served upon the person by personal delivery or, as an
alternate method of service, by certified or registered mail, return
receipt requested, addressed to the person either at the address at
which he or she maintains, or more recently has maintained, his or
her principal office or at the address where he or she resides.
Service is complete at the time of mailing, but any prescribed period
of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response
within that prescribed period or on a date certain after notice is
served by mail shall be extended five days if the place of address is
within the State of California, 10 days if the place of address is
outside the State of California but within the United States, and 20
days if the place of address is outside the United States. If the
State Bar is not the applicant, copies shall also be served upon the
Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar in similar manner
at the time of service on the person who is the subject of the
application. The court may prescribe additional or alternative
methods of service of the application and order to show cause, and
may prescribe methods of notifying and serving notices and process
upon other persons and entities in cases not specifically provided
herein.
(e) If the court finds that the facts set forth in subdivision (a)
of Section 6126 have occurred and that the interests of a client or
an interested person or entity will be prejudiced if the proceeding
provided herein is not maintained, the court may make an order
assuming jurisdiction over the person's practice pursuant to this
section. If the person to whom the order to show cause is directed
does not appear, the court may make its order upon the verified
application or upon such proof as it may require. Thereupon, the
* * *