CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6126.3. (a) In addition to any criminal penalties pursuant to
Section 6126 or to any contempt proceedings pursuant to Section 6127,
the courts of the state shall have the jurisdiction provided in this
* * *
of Section 6126 have occurred and that the interests of a client or
an interested person or entity will be prejudiced if the proceeding
provided herein is not maintained, the court may make an order
assuming jurisdiction over the person's practice pursuant to this
section. If the person to whom the order to show cause is directed
does not appear, the court may make its order upon the verified
application or upon such proof as it may require. Thereupon, the
court shall appoint one or more active members of the State Bar to
act under its direction to mail a notice of cessation of practice,
pursuant to subdivision (g), and may order those appointed attorneys
to do one or more of the following:
(1) Examine the files and records of the practice and obtain
information as to any pending matters that may require attention.
(2) Notify persons and entities who appear to be clients of the
person of the occurrence of the event or events stated in subdivision
(a) of Section 6126, and inform them that it may be in their best
interest to obtain other legal counsel.
(3) Apply for an extension of time pending employment of legal
counsel by the client.
(4) With the consent of the client, file notices, motions, and
pleadings on behalf of the client where jurisdictional time limits
are involved and other legal counsel has not yet been obtained.
(5) Give notice to the depositor and appropriate persons and
entities who may be affected, other than clients, of the occurrence
of the event or events.
(6) Arrange for the surrender or delivery of clients' papers or
property.
(7) Arrange for the appointment of a receiver, where applicable,
to take possession and control of any and all bank accounts relating
to the affected person's practice.
(8) Do any other acts that the court may direct to carry out the
purposes of this section.
The court shall have jurisdiction over the files and records and
over the practice of the affected person for the limited purposes of
this section, and may make all orders necessary or appropriate to
exercise this jurisdiction. The court shall provide a copy of any
order issued pursuant to this section to the Office of the Chief
Trial Counsel of the State Bar.
(f) Anyone examining the files and records of the practice of the
person described in subdivision (a) shall observe any lawyer-client
privilege under Sections 950 and 952 of the Evidence Code and shall
make disclosure only to the extent necessary to carry out the
purposes of this section. That disclosure shall be a disclosure that
is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for
which the person described in subdivision (a) was consulted. The
appointment of a member of the State Bar pursuant to this section
shall not affect the lawyer-client privilege, which privilege shall
apply to communications by or to the appointed members to the same
extent as it would have applied to communications by or to the person
described in subdivision (a).
(g) The notice of cessation of law practice shall contain any
information that may be required by the court, including, but not
limited to, the finding by the court that the facts set forth in
subdivision (a) of Section 6126 have occurred and that the court has
assumed jurisdiction of the practice. The notice shall be mailed to
all clients, to opposing counsel, to courts and agencies in which the
person has pending matters with an identification of the matter, to
the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar, and to any
other person or entity having reason to be informed of the court's
assumption of the practice.
(h) Nothing in this section shall authorize the court or an
attorney appointed by it pursuant to this section to approve or
disapprove of the employment of legal counsel, to fix terms of legal
employment, or to supervise or in any way undertake the conduct of
the practice, except to the limited extent provided by paragraphs (3)
and (4) of subdivision (e).
(i) Unless court approval is first obtained, neither the attorney
appointed pursuant to this section, nor his or her corporation, nor
any partner or associate of the attorney shall accept employment as
an attorney by any client of the affected person on any matter
pending at the time of the appointment. Action taken pursuant to
paragraphs (3) and (4) of subdivision (e) shall not be deemed
employment for purposes of this subdivision.
(j) Upon a finding by the court that it is more likely than not
that the application will be granted and that delay in making the
orders described in subdivision (e) will result in substantial injury
to clients or to others, the court, without notice or upon notice as
it shall prescribe, may make interim orders containing any
provisions that the court deems appropriate under the circumstances.
Such an interim order shall be served in the manner provided in
subdivision (d) and, if the application and order to show cause have
not yet been served, the application and order to show cause shall be
served at the time of serving the interim order.
(k) No person or entity shall incur any liability by reason of the
institution or maintenance of a proceeding brought under this
section. No person or entity shall incur any liability for an act
done or omitted to be done pursuant to order of the court under this
section. No person or entity shall be liable for failure to apply for
court jurisdiction under this section. Nothing in this section shall
affect any obligation otherwise existing between the affected person
and any other person or entity.
(l) An order pursuant to this section is not appealable and shall
not be stayed by petition for a writ, except as ordered by the
superior court or by the appellate court.
* * *