CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6140.5. (a) The board shall establish and administer a Client
Security Fund to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses caused by the
dishonest conduct of active members of the State Bar, Foreign Legal
Consultants registered with the State Bar, and attorneys registered
with the State Bar under the Multijurisdictional Practice Program,
arising from or connected with the practice of law. Any payments from
the fund shall be discretionary and shall be subject to regulation
and conditions as the board shall prescribe. The board may delegate
the administration of the fund to the State Bar Court, or to any
board or committee created by the board of governors.
(b) Upon making a payment to a person who has applied to the fund
for payment to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses caused by the
dishonest conduct of an active member of the State Bar, the State Bar
is subrogated, to the extent of that payment, to the rights of the
applicant against any person or persons who, or entity that, caused
the pecuniary loss. The State Bar may bring an action to enforce
those rights within three years from the date of payment to the
applicant.
(c) Any attorney whose actions have caused the payment of funds to
a claimant from the Client Security Fund shall reimburse the fund
for all moneys paid out as a result of his or her conduct with
interest, in addition to payment of the assessment for the procedural
costs of processing the claim, as a condition of continued practice.
The reimbursed amount, plus applicable interest and costs, shall be
added to and become a part of the membership fee of a publicly
reproved or suspended member for the next calendar year. For a member
who resigns with disciplinary charges pending or a member who is
suspended or disbarred, the reimbursed amount, plus applicable
interest and costs, shall be paid as a condition of reinstatement of
membership.
(d) Any assessment against an attorney pursuant to subdivision (c)
that is part of an order imposing a public reproval on a member or
is part of an order imposing discipline or accepting a resignation
with a disciplinary matter pending, may also be enforced as a money
judgment. This subdivision does not limit the power of the Supreme
Court to alter the amount owed or to authorize the State Bar Court,
in the enforcement of a judgment under this subdivision, to approve
an agreement for the compromise of that judgment.