CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6140.7. Costs assessed against a member publicly reproved or
suspended, where suspension is stayed and the member is not actually
suspended, shall be added to and become a part of the membership fee
of the member, for the next calendar year. Unless time for payment of
discipline costs is extended pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section
6086.10, costs assessed against a member who resigns with
disciplinary charges pending or by a member who is actually suspended
or disbarred shall be paid as a condition of reinstatement of or
return to active membership.