CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6140.2. The State Bar shall set as a goal the improvement of its
disciplinary system so that no more than six months will elapse from
the receipt of complaints to the time of dismissal, admonishment of
the attorney involved, or the filing of formal charges by the State
Bar Office of Trial Counsel.