CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6140.1. The State Bar annually shall submit its proposed baseline
budget for the following fiscal year to the Legislature by November
15, and its proposed final budget by February 15, so that the budget
can be reviewed and approved in conjunction with any bill that would
authorize the imposition of membership dues. Each proposed budget
shall include the estimated revenues, expenditures, and staffing
levels for all of the programs and funds administered by the State
Bar. Any bill that authorizes the imposition of membership dues shall
be a fiscal bill and shall be referred to the appropriate fiscal
committees; provided, however, that the bill may be approved by a
majority vote.
The State Bar shall submit the budget documents in a form
comparable to the documents prepared by state departments for
inclusion in the Governor's Budget and the salaries and wages
supplement. In addition, the bar shall provide supplementary
schedules detailing operating expenses and equipment, all revenue
sources, any reimbursements or interfund transfers, fund balances,
and other related supporting documentation. The bar shall submit
budget change proposals with its final budget, explaining the need
for any differences between the current and proposed budgets.