CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6140.55. The board may increase the annual membership fees fixed by
it pursuant to Section 6140 by an additional amount per active
member not to exceed forty dollars ($40), and the annual membership
fees fixed by it pursuant to Section 6141 by an additional amount per
inactive member not to exceed ten dollars ($10), in any year, the
additional amount to be applied only for the purposes of the Client
Security Fund and the costs of its administration, including, but not
limited to, the costs of processing, determining, defending, or
insuring claims against the fund.