CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 6150-6156
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 6150-6156
6150. This article is a part of Chapter 4 of this division of the
Business and Professions Code, but the phrase "this chapter" as used
* * *
(3) Direct or indirect consideration regarding referrals between
an owner, operator, or member of a lawyer referral service and any
licensed or unlicensed health care provider.
(4) Advertising on behalf of attorneys in violation of the Rules
of Professional Conduct or the Business and Professions Code.
(h) This section shall not be construed to prohibit attorneys from
jointly advertising their services.
(1) Permissible joint advertising, among other things, identifies
by name the advertising attorneys or law firms whom the consumer of
legal services may select and initiate contact with.
(2) Certifiable referral activity involves, among other things,
some person or entity other than the consumer and advertising
attorney or law firms which, in person, electronically, or otherwise,
refers the consumer to an attorney or law firm not identified in the
advertising.
(i) A lawyer referral service certified under this section and
operating in full compliance with this section, and in full
compliance with the minimum standards and the rules and regulations
of the State Bar governing lawyer referral services, shall not be
deemed to be in violation of Section 3215 of the Labor Code or
Section 750 of the Insurance Code.
(j) The payment by an attorney or law firm member of a certified
referral service of the normal fees of that service shall not be
deemed to be in violation of Section 3215 of the Labor Code or
Section 750 of the Insurance Code, provided that the attorney or law
firm member is in full compliance with the minimum standards and the
rules and regulations of the State Bar governing lawyer referral
services.
(k) Certifications of lawyer referral services issued by the State
Bar shall not be transferable.
6156. (a) Any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or
other entity, including, but not limited to, any person or entity
having an ownership interest in a lawyer referral service, that
engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in violations of Section
6155, shall be liable for a civil penalty as defined in Sections
17206, 17206.1, and 17536, respectively, which shall be assessed and
recovered in a civil action brought:
(1) In the manner specified in subdivision (a) of Section 17206 or
Section 17536.
(2) By the State Bar of California.
(b) If the action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a), the
court shall determine the reasonable expenses, if any, incurred by
the State Bar in its investigation and prosecution of the action. In
these cases, before any penalty collected is paid out pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 17206 or Section 17536, the amount of the
reasonable expenses incurred by the State Bar shall be paid to the
State Bar and shall be deposited and used as provided in subdivision
(c).
(c) If the action is brought pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a), the civil penalty shall be paid to the State Bar and
shall be deposited into a special fund to be used first for the
investigation and prosecution of other such cases by the State Bar,
with any excess to be used for the investigation and prosecution of
attorney discipline cases.