CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6763.1. An applicant to use the title "structural engineer" shall
have successfully passed a written examination that incorporates a
national examination for structural engineering by a nationally
recognized entity approved by the board, if available, and a
supplemental California specific examination. The California specific
examination shall test the applicant's knowledge of state laws,
rules, and regulations, and of seismicity and structural engineering
unique to practice in this state. The board shall use the national
examination on or before December 31, 2004.