CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
7159.5. This section applies to all home improvement contracts, as
defined in Section 7151.2, between an owner or tenant and a
contractor, whether a general contractor or a specialty contractor,
who is licensed or subject to be licensed pursuant to this chapter
with regard to the transaction.
(a) Failure by the licensee or a person subject to be licensed
under this chapter, or by his or her agent or salesperson, to comply
with the following provisions is cause for discipline:
(1) The contract shall be in writing and shall include the agreed
contract amount in dollars and cents. The contract amount shall
include the entire cost of the contract, including profit, labor, and
materials, but excluding finance charges.
(2) If there is a separate finance charge between the contractor
and the person contracting for home improvement, the finance charge
shall be set out separately from the contract amount.
(3) If a downpayment will be charged, the downpayment may not
exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) or 10 percent of the contract
amount, whichever is less.
(4) If, in addition to a downpayment, the contract provides for
payments to be made prior to completion of the work, the contract
shall include a schedule of payments in dollars and cents
specifically referencing the amount of work or services to be
performed and any materials and equipment to be supplied.
(5) Except for a downpayment, the contractor may neither request
nor accept payment that exceeds the value of the work performed or
material delivered.
(6) Upon any payment by the person contracting for home
improvement, and prior to any further payment being made, the
contractor shall, if requested, obtain and furnish to the person a
full and unconditional release from any potential lien claimant claim
or mechanic's lien authorized pursuant to Section 3110 of the Civil
Code for any portion of the work for which payment has been made. The
person contracting for home improvement may withhold all further
payments until these releases are furnished.
(7) If the contract provides for a payment of a salesperson's
commission out of the contract price, that payment shall be made on a
pro rata basis in proportion to the schedule of payments made to the
contractor by the disbursing party in accordance with paragraph (4).
(8) A contractor furnishing a performance and payment bond, lien
and completion bond, or a bond equivalent or joint control approved
by the registrar covering full performance and payment is exempt from
paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), and need not include, as part of the
contract, the statement regarding the downpayment specified in
subparagraph (C) of paragraph (8) of subdivision (d) of Section 7159,
the details and statement regarding progress payments specified in
paragraph (9) of subdivision (d) of Section 7159, or the Mechanics'
Lien Warning specified in paragraph (4) of subdivision (e) of Section
7159. A contractor furnishing these bonds, bond equivalents, or a
joint control approved by the registrar may accept payment prior to
completion. If the contract provides for a contractor to furnish
joint control, the contractor shall not have any financial or other
interest in the joint control.
(b) A violation of paragraph (1), (3), or (5) of subdivision (a)
by a licensee or a person subject to be licensed under this chapter,
or by his or her agent or salesperson, is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than
five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail
not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(1) An indictment or information against a person who is not
licensed but who is required to be licensed under this chapter shall
be brought, or a criminal complaint filed, for a violation of this
section, in accordance with paragraph (4) of subdivision (d) of
Section 802 of the Penal Code, within four years from the date of the
contract or, if the contract is not reduced to writing, from the
date the buyer makes the first payment to the contractor.
(2) An indictment or information against a person who is licensed
under this chapter shall be brought, or a criminal complaint filed,
for a violation of this section, in accordance with paragraph (2) of
subdivision (d) of Section 802 of the Penal Code, within two years
from the date of the contract or, if the contract is not reduced to
writing, from the date the buyer makes the first payment to the
contractor.
(3) The limitations on actions in this subdivision shall not apply
to any administrative action filed against a licensed contractor.
(c) Any person who violates this section as part of a plan or
scheme to defraud an owner or tenant of a residential or
nonresidential structure, including a mobilehome or manufactured
home, in connection with the offer or performance of repairs to the
structure for damage caused by a natural disaster, shall be ordered
by the court to make full restitution to the victim based on the
person's ability to pay, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section
1203.1b of the Penal Code. In addition to full restitution, and
imprisonment authorized by this section, the court may impose a fine
of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), based upon the defendant's
ability to pay. This subdivision applies to natural disasters for
which a state of emergency is proclaimed by the Governor pursuant to
Section 8625 of the Government Code, or for which an emergency or
major disaster is declared by the President of the United States.