CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
7159.2. (a) No home improvement goods or services contract of a
value of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less shall provide for a
security interest in real property, except for a mechanic's lien or
other interest in property that arises by operation of law. Any lien
in violation of this subdivision is void and unenforceable.
(b) When the proceeds of a loan secured by a mortgage on real
property are used to fund goods or services pursuant to a home
improvement goods or services contract of more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000), the person or entity making the loan shall only pay
a contractor under the home improvement goods or services contract
from the proceeds of the loan by either of the following methods:
(1) By an instrument payable to the borrower or jointly to the
borrower and the contractor.
(2) At the election of the borrower, through a third-party escrow
agent pursuant to the terms of a written agreement signed by the
borrower, the person or entity making the loan, and the contractor
prior to the disbursement.
(c) Any person or entity who violates any provision of this
section shall be liable for actual damages suffered by the borrower
for damages that proximately result from the violation.
(d) Any person or entity who intentionally or as a pattern or
practice violates any provision of this section shall be additionally
liable for three times the contract price for the home improvement.
(e) Any person who is a senior citizen or disabled person, as
defined in subdivisions (f) and (g) of Section 1761 of the Civil
Code, as part of any action for a violation of this section, may seek
and be awarded, in addition to the remedies provided in this
section, up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) as provided in
subdivision (b) of Section 1780 of the Civil Code.
(f) The court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a
prevailing plaintiff in an action brought pursuant to this section.
Reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded to a prevailing defendant
upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff's prosecution of the
action was not in good faith.