CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 725-733
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 725-733
725. (a) Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing,
furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs or treatment,
* * *
registration of that person shall be subject to denial, suspension,
or revocation by the appropriate regulatory entity under this
division.
(b) In addition to any penalty provided under any other provision
of law, a violation of subdivision (a) shall subject the person to a
civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) for the first offense, and not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000) for each subsequent offense, which may be
assessed and recovered in a civil action brought by any district
attorney. If the action is brought by a district attorney, the
penalty recovered shall be paid to the treasurer of the county in
which the judgment was entered.
732. (a) A physician and surgeon and a dentist shall refund any
amount that a patient has paid for services rendered that has
subsequently been paid to the physician and surgeon or dentist by a
third-party payor and that constitutes a duplicate payment. The
refund shall be made as follows:
(1) If the patient requests a refund, within 30 days following the
request from that patient for a refund if the duplicate payment has
been received, or within 30 days of receipt of the duplicate payment
if the duplicate payment has not been received.
(2) If the patient does not request a refund, within 90 days of
the date the physician and surgeon or dentist knows, or should have
known, of the receipt of the duplicate payment, the physician and
surgeon or dentist shall notify the patient of the duplicate payment,
and the duplicate payment shall be refunded within 30 days unless
the patient requests that a credit balance be retained.
(b) Violation of this section shall constitute unprofessional
conduct. Disciplinary proceedings shall be conducted in accordance
with the Medical Practice Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
2000)) or the Dental Practice Act (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1600)), as applicable.
733. (a) No licentiate shall obstruct a patient in obtaining a
prescription drug or device that has been legally prescribed or
ordered for that patient. A violation of this section constitutes
unprofessional conduct by the licentiate and shall subject the
licentiate to disciplinary or administrative action by his or her
licensing agency.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a licentiate shall
dispense drugs and devices, as described in subdivision (a) of
Section 4024, pursuant to a lawful order or prescription unless one
of the following circumstances exists:
(1) Based solely on the licentiate's professional training and
judgment, dispensing pursuant to the order or the prescription is
contrary to law, or the licentiate determines that the prescribed
drug or device would cause a harmful drug interaction or would
otherwise adversely affect the patient's medical condition.
(2) The prescription drug or device is not in stock. If an order,
other than an order described in Section 4019, or prescription cannot
be dispensed because the drug or device is not in stock, the
licentiate shall take one of the following actions:
(A) Immediately notify the patient and arrange for the drug or
device to be delivered to the site or directly to the patient in a
timely manner.
(B) Promptly transfer the prescription to another pharmacy known
to stock the prescription drug or device that is near enough to the
site from which the prescription or order is transferred, to ensure
the patient has timely access to the drug or device.
(C) Return the prescription to the patient and refer the patient.
The licentiate shall make a reasonable effort to refer the patient to
a pharmacy that stocks the prescription drug or device that is near
enough to the referring site to ensure that the patient has timely
access to the drug or device.
(3) The licentiate refuses on ethical, moral, or religious grounds
to dispense a drug or device pursuant to an order or prescription. A
licentiate may decline to dispense a prescription drug or device on
this basis only if the licentiate has previously notified his or her
employer, in writing, of the drug or class of drugs to which he or
she objects, and the licentiate's employer can, without creating
undue hardship, provide a reasonable accommodation of the licentiate'
s objection. The licentiate's employer shall establish protocols that
ensure that the patient has timely access to the prescribed drug or
device despite the licentiate's refusal to dispense the prescription
or order. For purposes of this section, "reasonable accommodation"
and "undue hardship" shall have the same meaning as applied to those
terms pursuant to subdivision (l) of Section 12940 of the Government
Code.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "prescription drug or device"
has the same meaning as the definition in Section 4022.
(d) The provisions of this section shall apply to the drug therapy
described in Section 4052.3.
(e) This section imposes no duty on a licentiate to dispense a
drug or device pursuant to a prescription or order without payment
for the drug or device, including payment directly by the patient or
through a third-party payer accepted by the licentiate or payment of
any required copayment by the patient.
(f) The notice to consumers required by Section 4122 shall include
a statement that describes patients' rights relative to the
requirements of this section.