CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 8015-8019
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 8015-8019
8015. This chapter is designed to establish and maintain a standard
of competency for those engaged in the practice of shorthand
reporting, for the protection of the public, in general, and for the
protection of all litigants whose rights to personal freedom and
property are affected by the competency of shorthand reporters, in
particular.
This section shall become operative on June 30, 1996.
8016. No person shall engage in the practice of shorthand reporting
as defined in this chapter, unless that person is the holder of a
certificate in full force and effect issued by the board. This
section does not apply to a salaried, full-time employee of any
department or agency of the state who is employed as a hearing
reporter.
This section shall apply to all persons who are appointed, on and
after January 1, 1983, to the position of official reporter or pro
tempore official reporter of any court, as defined in the Government
Code.
8017. The practice of shorthand reporting is defined as the making,
by means of written symbols or abbreviations in shorthand or machine
shorthand writing, of a verbatim record of any oral court
proceeding, deposition, court ordered hearing or arbitration, or
proceeding before any grand jury, referee, or court commissioner and
the accurate transcription thereof. Nothing in this section shall
require the use of a certified shorthand reporter when not otherwise
required by law.
8018. Any natural person holding a valid certificate as a shorthand
reporter, as provided in this chapter, shall be known as a
"certified shorthand reporter." Except as provided in Section 8043,
no other person, firm, or corporation may assume or use the title
"certified shorthand reporter," or the abbreviation "C.S.R.," or use
any words or symbols indicating or tending to indicate that he, she,
or it is certified under this chapter.
8019. A violation of any provision of this chapter is a
misdemeanor.
Any person who directly or indirectly assists in or abets the
violation of, or conspires to aid or abet in the violation of, any
provision of this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.