CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1161.3. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a landlord shall
not terminate a tenancy or fail to renew a tenancy based upon an act
or acts against a tenant or a tenant's household member that
constitute domestic violence as defined in Section 6211 of the Family
Code, sexual assault as defined in Section 1219, or stalking as
defined in Section 1708.7 of the Civil Code or Section 646.9 of the
Penal Code, if both of the following apply:
(1) The act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, or
stalking have been documented by one of the following:
(A) A temporary restraining order or emergency protective order
lawfully issued within the last 180 days pursuant to Section 527.6,
Part 3 (commencing with Section 6240), Part 4 (commencing with
Section 6300), or Part 5 (commencing with Section 6400) of Division
10 of the Family Code, Section 136.2 of the Penal Code, or Section
213.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code that protects the tenant
or household member from domestic violence, sexual assault, or
stalking.
(B) A copy of a written report, written within the last 180 days,
by a peace officer employed by a state or local law enforcement
agency acting in his or her official capacity, stating that the
tenant or household member has filed a report alleging that he or she
or the household member is a victim of domestic violence, sexual
assault, or stalking.
(2) The person against whom the protection order has been issued
or who was named in the police report of the act or acts of domestic
violence, sexual assault, or stalking is not a tenant of the same
dwelling unit as the tenant or household member.
(b) A landlord may terminate or decline to renew a tenancy after
the tenant has availed himself or herself of the protections afforded
by subdivision (a) if both of the following apply:
(1) Either of the following:
(A) The tenant allows the person against whom the protection order
has been issued or who was named in the police report of the act or
acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking to visit the
property.
(B) The landlord reasonably believes that the presence of the
person against whom the protection order has been issued or who was
named in the police report of the act or acts of domestic violence,
sexual assault, or stalking poses a physical threat to other tenants,
guests, invitees, or licensees, or to a tenant's right to quiet
possession pursuant to Section 1927 of the Civil Code.
(2) The landlord previously gave at least three days' notice to
the tenant to correct a violation of paragraph (1).
(c) Notwithstanding any provision in the lease to the contrary,
the landlord shall not be liable to any other tenants for any action
that arises due to the landlord's compliance with this section.
(d) For the purposes of this section, "tenant" means tenant,
subtenant, lessee, or sublessee.
(e) The Judicial Council shall, on or before January 1, 2012,
develop a new form or revise an existing form that may be used by a
party to assert in the responsive pleading the grounds set forth in
this section as an affirmative defense to an unlawful detainer
action.