CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1265.110-1265.160
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1265.110-1265.160
1265.110. Where all the property subject to a lease is acquired for public use, the lease terminates. 1265.120. Except as provided in Section 1265.130, where part of the property subject to a lease is acquired for public use, the lease terminates as to the part taken and remains in force as to the remainder, and the rent reserved in the lease that is allocable to the part taken is extinguished. 1265.130. Where part of the property subject to a lease is acquired for public use, the court may, upon petition of any party to the lease, terminate the lease if the court determines that an essential part of the property subject to the lease is taken or that the remainder of the property subject to the lease is no longer suitable for the purposes of the lease. 1265.140. The termination or partial termination of a lease pursuant to this article shall be at the earlier of the following times: (a) The time title to the property is taken by the person who will put it to the public use. (b) The time the plaintiff is authorized to take possession of the property as stated in an order for possession. 1265.150. Nothing in this article affects or impairs any right a lessee may have to compensation for the taking of his lease in whole or in part or for the taking of any other property in which he has an interest. 1265.160. Nothing in this article affects or impairs the rights and obligations of the parties to a lease to the extent that the lease provides for such rights and obligations in the event of the acquisition of all or a portion of the property for public use.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims