CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1310-1321
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1310-1321
1310. Whenever, under the provisions of this title or under any
other provision of law, unclaimed money or other unclaimed property
* * *
investment of moneys in the Unclaimed Property Fund, as provided in
Section 13470 of the Government Code, shall, on order of the
Controller, be deposited in the General Fund.
1319. Except as otherwise provided in Section 1318, all rents,
interest, dividends or other income or increment derived from real or
personal property received and held by the State in the name of the
Unclaimed Property Fund under the provisions of this title shall, on
order of the Controller, be deposited in the Unclaimed Property Fund,
and shall be credited by the Controller to the account maintained by
him, in the name of which such property is accounted, as provided in
Chapter 2. Any moneys deposited in the Unclaimed Property Fund under
the provisions of this section shall be held for the benefit of the
person or persons entitled to the property from which such moneys
were derived, or their successors in interest; and shall be subject
to claim in the same manner as such property may be claimed; but the
period in which such moneys shall be available for claim by and
payment to the person or persons entitled thereto shall not extend
beyond the period in which the property from which such moneys were
derived is available for claim and payment under the provisions of
this title.
1320. Except as otherwise provided in Section 1318, all rents,
interest, dividends or other income or increment derived from real or
personal property that has permanently escheated to the state,
shall, on order of the Controller, be deposited in the General Fund.
All moneys deposited in the General Fund under the provisions of
this section shall be deemed to have permanently escheated to the
state as of the date of permanent escheat of the property from which
such moneys were derived.
1321. Any person delivering money or other property to the
Treasurer or Controller under the provisions of this title shall,
upon such delivery, be relieved and held harmless by the State from
all or any claim or claims which exist at that time with reference to
such money or other property, or which may thereafter be made, or
which may come into existence, on account of, or in respect to, such
money or other property.
No action shall be maintained against any person who is the holder
of such money or other property, nor against any officer as agent
thereof, for:
(a) The recovery of such money or other property delivered to the
Treasurer or Controller pursuant to this title, or for interest
thereon subsequent to the date of the report thereof, if any, to the
Controller; or
(b) Damages alleged to have resulted from such delivery to the
Treasurer or Controller.
No owner of money or other property shall be entitled to receive
interest thereon or with respect thereto from and after the date on
which a report of such money or other property is made to the
Controller pursuant to any provision of this title, whether or not he
was entitled to such interest prior to such report.
As used in this section, "person" and "holder" have the respective
meanings set forth in Section 1461 of this code.