CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.7. When a medical provider fails to comply with Section 1158
of the Evidence Code, in addition to any other available remedy, the
demanding party may apply to the court for an order to show cause why
the records should not be produced.
Any order to show cause issued pursuant to this section shall be
served upon respondent in the same manner as a summons. It shall be
returnable no sooner than 20 days after issuance unless ordered
otherwise upon a showing of substantial hardship. The court shall
impose monetary sanctions pursuant to Section 1158 of the Evidence
Code unless it finds that the person subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.