CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1987.1. (a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or
the production of books, documents, or other things before a court,
or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a
deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person
described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after
giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an
order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall
declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make
any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations
of the right of privacy of the person.
(b) The following persons may make a motion pursuant to
subdivision (a):
(1) A party.
(2) A witness.
(3) A consumer described in Section 1985.3.
(4) An employee described in Section 1985.6.
(5) A person whose personally identifying information, as defined
in subdivision (b) of Section 1798.79.8 of the Civil Code, is sought
in connection with an underlying action involving that person's
exercise of free speech rights.
(c) Nothing in this section shall require any person to move to
quash, modify, or condition any subpoena duces tecum of personal
records of any consumer served under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)
of Section 1985.3 or employment records of any employee served under
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1985.6.