CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.3. (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions
apply:
(1) "Personal records" means the original, any copy of books,
documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to a
* * *
defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code, or a private or public
preschool, elementary school, secondary school, or postsecondary
school as described in Section 76244 of the Education Code.
(2) "Consumer" means any individual, partnership of five or fewer
persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or
has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has
acted as agent or fiduciary.
(3) "Subpoenaing party" means the person or persons causing a
subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any
civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code, but shall not
include the state or local agencies described in Section 7465 of the
Government Code, or any entity provided for under Article VI of the
California Constitution in any proceeding maintained before an
adjudicative body of that entity pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 6000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions
Code.
(4) "Deposition officer" means a person who meets the
qualifications specified in Section 2020.420.
(b) Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for
the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve
or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought
a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the
issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in
subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in paragraph (1)
* * *
address, or in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
1010) of Title 14 of Part 3, or, if he or she is a party, to his or
her attorney of record. If the consumer is a minor, service shall be
made on the minor's parent, guardian, conservator, or similar
fiduciary, or if one of them cannot be located with reasonable
diligence, then service shall be made on any person having the care
or control of the minor or with whom the minor resides or by whom the
minor is employed, and on the minor if the minor is at least 12
years of age.
(2) Not less than 10 days prior to the date for production
specified in the subpoena duces tecum, plus the additional time
provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail.
(3) At least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the
records, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service
is by mail.
(c) Prior to the production of the records, the subpoenaing party
shall do either of the following:
(1) Serve or cause to be served upon the witness a proof of
personal service or of service by mail attesting to compliance with
subdivision (b).
(2) Furnish the witness a written authorization to release the
records signed by the consumer or by his or her attorney of record.
The witness may presume that any attorney purporting to sign the
authorization on behalf of the consumer acted with the consent of the
consumer, and that any objection to release of records is waived.
(d) A subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records
* * *
The party requesting a consumer's personal records may bring a
motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of
service of the written objection. The motion shall be accompanied by
a declaration showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at
informal resolution of the dispute between the party requesting the
personal records and the consumer or the consumer's attorney.
(h) Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of
witnesses and consumers are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be
entitled to obtain an order shortening the time for service of a
subpoena duces tecum or waiving the requirements of subdivision (b)
where due diligence by the subpoenaing party has been shown.
(i) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to apply
to any subpoena duces tecum which does not request the records of any
particular consumer or consumers and which requires a custodian of
records to delete all information which would in any way identify any
consumer whose records are to be produced.
(j) This section shall not apply to proceedings conducted under
Division 1 (commencing with Section 50), Division 4 (commencing with
Section 3200), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 6100), or
Division 4.7 (commencing with Section 6200), of the Labor Code.
(k) Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis
for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a
subpoena duces tecum.
(l) If the subpoenaing party is the consumer, and the consumer is
* * *