CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.3. (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions
apply:
(1) "Personal records" means the original, any copy of books,
documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to a
consumer and which are maintained by any "witness" which is a
physician, dentist, ophthalmologist, optometrist, chiropractor,
physical therapist, acupuncturist, podiatrist, veterinarian,
veterinary hospital, veterinary clinic, pharmacist, pharmacy,
hospital, medical center, clinic, radiology or MRI center, clinical
or diagnostic laboratory, state or national bank, state or federal
association (as defined in Section 5102 of the Financial Code), state
or federal credit union, trust company, anyone authorized by this
state to make or arrange loans that are secured by real property,
security brokerage firm, insurance company, title insurance company,
underwritten title company, escrow agent licensed pursuant to
Division 6 (commencing with Section 17000) of the Financial Code or
exempt from licensure pursuant to Section 17006 of the Financial
Code, attorney, accountant, institution of the Farm Credit System, as
specified in Section 2002 of Title 12 of the United States Code, or
telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in
Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, or psychotherapist, as
defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code, or a private or public
preschool, elementary school, secondary school, or postsecondary
school as described in Section 76244 of the Education Code.
(2) "Consumer" means any individual, partnership of five or fewer
persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or
* * *
include the state or local agencies described in Section 7465 of the
Government Code, or any entity provided for under Article VI of the
California Constitution in any proceeding maintained before an
adjudicative body of that entity pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 6000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions
Code.
(4) "Deposition officer" means a person who meets the
qualifications specified in Section 2020.420.
(b) Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for
the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve
or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought
a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the
issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in
subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (c). This service shall be made as follows:
(1) To the consumer personally, or at his or her last known
address, or in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
1010) of Title 14 of Part 3, or, if he or she is a party, to his or
her attorney of record. If the consumer is a minor, service shall be
made on the minor's parent, guardian, conservator, or similar
fiduciary, or if one of them cannot be located with reasonable
diligence, then service shall be made on any person having the care
or control of the minor or with whom the minor resides or by whom the
minor is employed, and on the minor if the minor is at least 12
years of age.
(2) Not less than 10 days prior to the date for production
* * *
defense in any action for liability for improper release of records.
Any other consumer or nonparty whose personal records are sought
by a subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date of production, serve
on the subpoenaing party, the witness, and the deposition officer, a
written objection that cites the specific grounds on which
production of the personal records should be prohibited.
No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce
personal records after receipt of notice that the motion has been
brought by a consumer, or after receipt of a written objection from a
nonparty consumer, except upon order of the court in which the
action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and
consumers affected.
The party requesting a consumer's personal records may bring a
motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of
service of the written objection. The motion shall be accompanied by
a declaration showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at
informal resolution of the dispute between the party requesting the
personal records and the consumer or the consumer's attorney.
(h) Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of
witnesses and consumers are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be
entitled to obtain an order shortening the time for service of a
subpoena duces tecum or waiving the requirements of subdivision (b)
where due diligence by the subpoenaing party has been shown.
(i) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to apply
* * *