CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1987.5. The service of a subpoena duces tecum is invalid unless at
the time of such service a copy of the affidavit upon which the
subpoena is based is served on the person served with the subpoena.
In the case of a subpoena duces tecum which requires appearance and
the production of matters and things at the taking of a deposition,
the subpoena shall not be valid unless a copy of the affidavit upon
which the subpoena is based and the designation of the materials to
be produced, as set forth in the subpoena, is attached to the notice
of taking the deposition served upon each party or its attorney as
provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 2002) and in Title 4
(commencing with Section 2016.010). If matters and things are
produced pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum in violation of this
section, any other party to the action may file a motion for, and the
court may grant, an order providing appropriate relief, including,
but not limited to, exclusion of the evidence affected by the
violation, a retaking of the deposition notwithstanding any other
limitation on discovery proceedings, or a continuance. The party
causing the subpoena to be served shall retain the original affidavit
until final judgment in the action, and shall file the affidavit
with the court only upon reasonable request by any party or witness
affected thereby. This section does not apply to deposition subpoenas
commanding only the production of business records for copying under
Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) of Chapter 6 of Title
4.
1988. If a witness is concealed in a building or vessel, so as to
prevent the service of subpoena upon him, any Court or Judge, or any
officer issuing the subpoena, may, upon proof by affidavit of the
concealment, and of the materiality of the witness, make an order
that the Sheriff of the county serve the subpoena; and the Sheriff
must serve it accordingly, and for that purpose may break into the
building or vessel where the witness is concealed.
1989. A witness, including a witness specified in subdivision (b)
of Section 1987, is not obliged to attend as a witness before any
court, judge, justice or any other officer, unless the witness is a
resident within the state at the time of service.
1990. A person present in Court, or before a judicial officer, may
be required to testify in the same manner as if he were in attendance
upon a subpoena issued by such Court or officer.
1991. Disobedience to a subpoena, or a refusal to be sworn, or to
answer as a witness, or to subscribe an affidavit or deposition when
required, may be punished as a contempt by the court issuing the
subpoena.
When the subpoena, in any such case, requires the attendance of
the witness before an officer or commissioner out of court, it is the
duty of the officer or commissioner to report any disobedience or
refusal to be sworn or to answer a question or to subscribe an
affidavit or deposition when required, to the court issuing the
subpoena. The witness shall not be punished for any refusal to be
sworn or to answer a question or to subscribe an affidavit or
deposition, unless, after a hearing upon notice, the court orders the
witness to be sworn, or to so answer or subscribe and then only for
disobedience to the order.
Any judge, justice, or other officer mentioned in subdivision (c)
of Section 1986, may report any disobedience or refusal to be sworn
or to answer a question or to subscribe an affidavit or deposition
when required to the superior court of the county in which attendance
was required; and the court thereupon has power, upon notice, to
order the witness to perform the omitted act, and any refusal or
neglect to comply with the order may be punished as a contempt of
court.
In lieu of the reporting of the refusal as hereinabove provided,
the party seeking to obtain the deposition or to have the deposition
or affidavit signed, at the time of the refusal may request the
officer or commissioner to notify the witness that at a time stated,
not less than five days nor more than 20 days from the date of the
refusal, he or she will report the refusal of the witness to the
court and that the party will, at that time, or as soon thereafter as
he or she may be heard, apply to the court for an order directing
the witness to be sworn, or to answer as a witness, or subscribe the
deposition or affidavit, as the case may be, and that the witness is
required to attend that session of the court.
The officer or commissioner shall enter in the record of the
proceedings an exact transcription of the request made of him or her
that he or she notify the witness that the party will apply for an
order directing the witness to be sworn or to answer as a witness or
subscribe the deposition or affidavit, and of his or her notice to
the witness, and the transcription shall be attached to his or her
report to the court of the refusal of the witness. The report shall
be filed by the officer with the clerk of the court issuing the
subpoena, and the witness shall attend that session of the court, and
for failure or refusal to do so may be punished for contempt.
At the time so specified by the officer, or at a subsequent time
to which the court may have continued the matter, if the officer has
theretofore filed a report showing the refusal of the witness, the
court shall hear the matter, and without further notice to the
witness, may order the witness to be sworn or to answer as a witness
or subscribe the deposition or affidavit, as the case may be, and may
in the order specify the time and place at which compliance shall be
made or to which the taking of the deposition is continued.
Thereafter if the witness refuses to comply with the order he or she
may be punished for contempt.