CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.6. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have
the following meanings:
(1) "Deposition officer" means a person who meets the
qualifications specified in Section 2020.420.
(2) "Employee" means any individual who is or has been employed by
a witness subject to a subpoena duces tecum. "Employee" also means
any individual who is or has been represented by a labor organization
that is a witness subject to a subpoena duces tecum.
(3) "Employment records" means the original or any copy of books,
documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to the
employment of any employee maintained by the current or former
employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has
represented or currently represents the employee.
(4) "Labor organization" has the meaning set forth in Section 1117
of the Labor Code.
(5) "Subpoenaing party" means the person or persons causing a
subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any
civil action or proceeding, but does not include the state or local
agencies described in Section 7465 of the Government Code, or any
entity provided for under Article VI of the California Constitution
in any proceeding maintained before an adjudicative body of that
entity pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6000) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.
(b) Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum of
the production of employment records, the subpoenaing party shall
serve or cause to be served on the employee whose records are being
sought a copy of: the subpoena duces tecum; the affidavit supporting
the issuance of the subpoena, if any; the notice described in
subdivision (e); and proof of service as provided in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (c). This service shall be made as follows:
(1) To the employee personally, or at his or her last known
address, or in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
1010) of Title 14 of Part 2, or, if he or she is a party, to his or
her attorney of record. If the employee is a minor, service shall be
made on the minor's parent, guardian, conservator, or similar
fiduciary, or if one of them cannot be located with reasonable
diligence, then service shall be made on any person having the care
or control of the minor, or with whom the minor resides, and on the
minor if the minor is at least 12 years of age.
(2) Not less than 10 days prior to the date for production
specified in the subpoena duces tecum, plus the additional time
provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail.
(3) At least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the
employment records, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013
if service is by mail.
(c) Prior to the production of the records, the subpoenaing party
shall either:
(1) Serve or cause to be served upon the witness a proof of
personal service or of service by mail attesting to compliance with
subdivision (b).
(2) Furnish the witness a written authorization to release the
records signed by the employee or by his or her attorney of record.
The witness may presume that the attorney purporting to sign the
authorization on behalf of the employee acted with the consent of the
employee, and that any objection to the release of records is
waived.
(d) A subpoena duces tecum for the production of employment
records shall be served in sufficient time to allow the witness a
* * *