CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.4. The procedures set forth in Section 1985.3 are applicable
to a subpoena duces tecum for records containing "personal
information," as defined in Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code which
are otherwise exempt from public disclosure under Section 6254 of the
Government Code which are maintained by a state or local agency as
defined in Section 6252 of the Government Code. For the purposes of
this section, "witness" means a state or local agency as defined in
Section 6252 of the Government Code and "consumer" means any employee
of any state or local agency as defined in Section 6252 of the
Government Code, or any other natural person. Nothing in this section
shall pertain to personnel records as defined in Section 832.8 of
the Penal Code.