CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1991.2. The provisions of Section 1991 do not apply to any act or
omission occurring in a deposition taken pursuant to Title 4
(commencing with Section 2016.010). The provisions of Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) of Title 4 are exclusively
applicable.
1992. A person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court
order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred
dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the
failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court
order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil
action.
1993. (a) (1) As an alternative to issuing a warrant for contempt
pursuant to paragraph (5) or (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 1209,
the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a witness who failed
to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a person who failed to appear
pursuant to a court order. The court, upon proof of the service of
the subpoena or order, may issue a warrant to the sheriff of the
county in which the witness or person may be located and the sheriff
shall, upon payment of fees as provided in Section 26744.5 of the
Government Code, arrest the witness or person and bring him or her
before the court.
(2) Before issuing a warrant for a failure to appear pursuant to a
subpoena pursuant to this section, the court shall issue a "failure
to appear" notice informing the person subject to the subpoena that a
failure to appear in response to the notice may result in the
issuance of a warrant. This notice requirement may be omitted only
upon a showing that the appearance of the person subject to the
subpoena is material to the case and that urgency dictates the person'
s immediate appearance.
(b) The warrant shall contain all of the following:
(1) The title and case number of the action.
(2) The name and physical description of the person to be
arrested.
(3) The last known address of the person to be arrested.
(4) The date of issuance and county in which it is issued.
(5) The signature or name of the judicial officer issuing the
warrant, the title of his or her office, and the name of the court.
(6) A command to arrest the person for failing to appear pursuant
to the subpoena or court order, and specifying the date of service of
the subpoena or court order.
(7) A command to bring the person to be arrested before the
issuing court, or the nearest court if in session, for the setting of
bail in the amount of the warrant or to release on the person's own
recognizance. Any person so arrested shall be released from custody
if he or she cannot be brought before the court within 12 hours of
arrest, and the person shall not be arrested if the court will not be
in session during the 12-hour period following the arrest.
(8) A statement indicating the expiration date of the warrant as
determined by the court.
(9) The amount of bail.
(10) An endorsement for nighttime service if good cause is shown,
as provided in Section 840 of the Penal Code.
(11) A statement indicating whether the person may be released
upon a promise to appear, as provided by Section 1993.1. The court
shall permit release upon a promise to appear, unless it makes a
written finding that the urgency and materiality of the person's
appearance in court precludes use of the promise to appear process.
(12) The date and time to appear in court if arrested and released
pursuant to paragraph (11).