CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.3. (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions
apply:
(1) "Personal records" means the original, any copy of books,
documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to a
consumer and which are maintained by any "witness" which is a
physician, dentist, ophthalmologist, optometrist, chiropractor,
physical therapist, acupuncturist, podiatrist, veterinarian,
veterinary hospital, veterinary clinic, pharmacist, pharmacy,
hospital, medical center, clinic, radiology or MRI center, clinical
or diagnostic laboratory, state or national bank, state or federal
association (as defined in Section 5102 of the Financial Code), state
or federal credit union, trust company, anyone authorized by this
state to make or arrange loans that are secured by real property,
security brokerage firm, insurance company, title insurance company,
underwritten title company, escrow agent licensed pursuant to
Division 6 (commencing with Section 17000) of the Financial Code or
exempt from licensure pursuant to Section 17006 of the Financial
Code, attorney, accountant, institution of the Farm Credit System, as
specified in Section 2002 of Title 12 of the United States Code, or
telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in
Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, or psychotherapist, as
defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code, or a private or public
preschool, elementary school, secondary school, or postsecondary
school as described in Section 76244 of the Education Code.
(2) "Consumer" means any individual, partnership of five or fewer
persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or
* * *
the notice required by this subdivision.
(f) A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a
telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in
Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or
effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the
consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of
the Public Utilities Code.
(g) Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena
duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this
subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production,
bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena
duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to
the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to
production. The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer
shall not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces
tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative
defense in any action for liability for improper release of records.
Any other consumer or nonparty whose personal records are sought
by a subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date of production, serve
on the subpoenaing party, the witness, and the deposition officer, a
written objection that cites the specific grounds on which
production of the personal records should be prohibited.
No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce
personal records after receipt of notice that the motion has been
* * *
particular consumer or consumers and which requires a custodian of
records to delete all information which would in any way identify any
consumer whose records are to be produced.
(j) This section shall not apply to proceedings conducted under
Division 1 (commencing with Section 50), Division 4 (commencing with
Section 3200), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 6100), or
Division 4.7 (commencing with Section 6200), of the Labor Code.
(k) Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis
for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a
subpoena duces tecum.
(l) If the subpoenaing party is the consumer, and the consumer is
the only subject of the subpoenaed records, notice to the consumer,
and delivery of the other documents specified in subdivision (b) to
the consumer, is not required under this section.