CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1991.1. Disobedience to a subpoena requiring attendance of a
witness before an officer out of court in a deposition taken pursuant
to Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010), or refusal to be
sworn as a witness at that deposition, may be punished as contempt,
as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 2023.030, without the
necessity of a prior order of court directing compliance by the
witness.