CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.1. Any person who is subpoenaed to appear at a session of
court, or at the trial of an issue therein, may, in lieu of
appearance at the time specified in the subpoena, agree with the
party at whose request the subpoena was issued to appear at another
time or upon such notice as may be agreed upon. Any failure to appear
pursuant to such agreement may be punished as a contempt by the
court issuing the subpoena. The facts establishing or disproving such
agreement and the failure to appear may be proved by an affidavit of
any person having personal knowledge of the facts.