CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1987.3. When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of
records or other qualified witness as provided in Article 4
(commencing with Section 1560) of Chapter 2 of Division 11 of the
Evidence Code, and his personal attendance is not required by the
terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply.