CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1985.6. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have
the following meanings:
(1) "Deposition officer" means a person who meets the
qualifications specified in Section 2020.420.
(2) "Employee" means any individual who is or has been employed by
a witness subject to a subpoena duces tecum. "Employee" also means
any individual who is or has been represented by a labor organization
that is a witness subject to a subpoena duces tecum.
(3) "Employment records" means the original or any copy of books,
documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to the
employment of any employee maintained by the current or former
employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has
represented or currently represents the employee.
(4) "Labor organization" has the meaning set forth in Section 1117
of the Labor Code.
(5) "Subpoenaing party" means the person or persons causing a
subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any
civil action or proceeding, but does not include the state or local
agencies described in Section 7465 of the Government Code, or any
entity provided for under Article VI of the California Constitution
in any proceeding maintained before an adjudicative body of that
entity pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6000) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.
(b) Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum of
the production of employment records, the subpoenaing party shall
serve or cause to be served on the employee whose records are being
sought a copy of: the subpoena duces tecum; the affidavit supporting
the issuance of the subpoena, if any; the notice described in
* * *
the subpoena; and (4) if the subpoenaing party does not agree in
writing to cancel or limit the subpoena, an attorney should be
consulted about the employee's interest in protecting his or her
rights of privacy. If a notice of taking of deposition is also
served, that other notice may be set forth in a single document with
the notice required by this subdivision.
(f) (1) Any employee whose employment records are sought by a
subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date for production, bring a
motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces
tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to the
witness and the deposition officer at least five days prior to
production. The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer
does not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces
tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative
defense in any action for liability for improper release of records.
(2) Any nonparty employee whose employment records are sought by a
subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date of production, serve on
the subpoenaing party, the deposition officer, and the witness a
written objection that cites the specific grounds on which production
of the employment records should be prohibited.
(3) No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce
employment records after receipt of notice that the motion has been
brought by an employee, or after receipt of a written objection from
a nonparty employee, except upon order of the court in which the
action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and
employees affected.
(4) The party requesting an employee's employment records may
bring a motion under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 to enforce the
subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection. The
motion shall be accompanied by a declaration showing a reasonable and
good faith attempt at informal resolution of the dispute between the
party requesting the employment records and the employee or the
employee's attorney.
(g) Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of
witnesses and employees are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be
entitled to obtain an order shortening the time for service of a
subpoena duces tecum or waiving the requirements of subdivision (b)
if due diligence by the subpoenaing party has been shown.
(h) This section may not be construed to apply to any subpoena
duces tecum that does not request the records of any particular
employee or employees and that requires a custodian of records to
delete all information that would in any way identify any employee
whose records are to be produced.
(i) This section does not apply to proceedings conducted under
Division 1 (commencing with Section 50), Division 4 (commencing with
* * *