CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2025.430. If the party giving notice of a deposition fails to
attend or proceed with it, the court shall impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against that
party, or the attorney for that party, or both, and in favor of any
party attending in person or by attorney, unless it finds that the
one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.