CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2025.470. The deposition officer may not suspend the taking of
testimony without the stipulation of all parties present unless any
party attending the deposition, including the deponent, demands that
the deposition officer suspend taking the testimony to enable that
party or deponent to move for a protective order under Section
2025.420 on the ground that the examination is being conducted in bad
faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys, embarrasses, or
oppresses that deponent or party.