CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2025.450. (a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to
the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a
party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party
under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under
Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed
with it, or to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing
described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may
move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony,
and the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing
described in the deposition notice.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the
following:
(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause
justifying the production for inspection of any document or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.
(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to
attend the deposition and produce the documents or things described
in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the
petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the
nonappearance.
(c) (1) If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court
shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition
and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is
affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
(2) On motion of any other party who, in person or by attorney,
attended at the time and place specified in the deposition notice in
the expectation that the deponent's testimony would be taken, the
court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 2023.010) in favor of that party and against the
deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless
the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.
(d) If that party or party-affiliated deponent then fails to obey
an order compelling attendance, testimony, and production, the court
may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an
issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against that party
deponent or against the party with whom the deponent is affiliated.
In lieu of, or in addition to, this sanction, the court may impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)
against that deponent or against the party with whom that party
deponent is affiliated, and in favor of any party who, in person or
by attorney, attended in the expectation that the deponent's
testimony would be taken pursuant to that order.