CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2025.420. (a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any
deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may
promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that
justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural
person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may
include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following
directions:
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.
(3) That a video recording of the deposition testimony of a
treating or consulting physician or of any expert witness, intended
for possible use at trial under subdivision (d) of Section 2025.620,
be postponed until the moving party has had an adequate opportunity
to prepare, by discovery deposition of the deponent, or other means,
for cross-examination.
(4) That the deposition be taken at a place other than that
specified in the deposition notice, if it is within a distance
permitted by Sections 2025.250 and 2025.260.
(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms
and conditions.
(6) That the deponent's testimony be taken by written, instead of
oral, examination.
(7) That the method of discovery be interrogatories to a party
instead of an oral deposition.
(8) That the testimony be recorded in a manner different from that
specified in the deposition notice.
(9) That certain matters not be inquired into.
(10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain
matters.
(11) That all or certain of the writings or tangible things
designated in the deposition notice not be produced, inspected, or
copied.
(12) That designated persons, other than the parties to the action
and their officers and counsel, be excluded from attending the
deposition.
(13) That a trade secret or other confidential research,
development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be
disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
(14) That the parties simultaneously file specified documents
enclosed in sealed envelopes to be opened as directed by the court.
(15) That the deposition be sealed and thereafter opened only on
order of the court.
(16) That examination of the deponent be terminated. If an order
terminates the examination, the deposition shall not thereafter be
resumed, except on order of the court.
(c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in
part, the court may order that the deponent provide or permit the
discovery against which protection was sought on those terms and
conditions that are just.
(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.