CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2025.410. (a) Any party served with a deposition notice that does
not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives
any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written
objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three
calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is
scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other
attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.
(b) If an objection is made three calendar days before the
deposition date, the objecting party shall make personal service of
that objection pursuant to Section 1011 on the party who gave notice
of the deposition. Any deposition taken after the service of a
written objection shall not be used against the objecting party under
Section 2025.620 if the party did not attend the deposition and if
the court determines that the objection was a valid one.
(c) In addition to serving this written objection, a party may
also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and
quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a
meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of
the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.
(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a
deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.