CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2025.460. (a) The protection of information from discovery on the
ground that it is privileged or that it is a protected work product
under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) is waived unless a
specific objection to its disclosure is timely made during the
deposition.
(b) Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral
examination that might be cured if promptly presented are waived
unless a specific objection to them is timely made during the
deposition. These errors and irregularities include, but are not
limited to, those relating to the manner of taking the deposition, to
the oath or affirmation administered, to the conduct of a party,
attorney, deponent, or deposition officer, or to the form of any
question or answer. Unless the objecting party demands that the
taking of the deposition be suspended to permit a motion for a
protective order under Sections 2025.420 and 2025.470, the deposition
shall proceed subject to the objection.
(c) Objections to the competency of the deponent, or to the
relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony or
of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by
failure to make them before or during the deposition.
(d) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any
document or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is
specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the
party seeking that answer or production may adjourn the deposition or
complete the examination on other matters without waiving the right
at a later time to move for an order compelling that answer or
production under Section 2025.480.