CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2034.460. (a) The service of a proper deposition notice accompanied
by the tender of the expert witness fee described in Section
2034.430 is effective to require the party employing or retaining the
expert to produce the expert for the deposition.
(b) If the party noticing the deposition fails to tender the
expert's fee under Section 2034.430, the expert shall not be deposed
at that time unless the parties stipulate otherwise.