CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2034.410. On receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any
other party may take the deposition of any person on the list. The
procedures for taking oral and written depositions set forth in
Chapters 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010), 10 (commencing with
Section 2026.010), and 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010) apply to
a deposition of a listed trial expert witness except as provided in
this article.