CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2034.450. (a) The party taking the deposition of an expert witness
shall either accompany the service of the deposition notice with a
tender of the expert's fee based on the anticipated length of the
deposition, or tender that fee at the commencement of the deposition.
(b) The expert's fee shall be delivered to the attorney for the
party designating the expert.
(c) If the deposition of the expert takes longer than anticipated,
the party giving notice of the deposition shall pay the balance of
the expert's fee within five days of receipt of an itemized statement
from the expert.