CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2034.470. (a) If a party desiring to take the deposition of an
expert witness under this article deems that the hourly or daily fee
of that expert for providing deposition testimony is unreasonable,
that party may move for an order setting the compensation of that
expert. Notice of this motion shall also be given to the expert.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. In any attempt at an
informal resolution under Section 2016.040, either the party or the
expert shall provide the other with all of the following:
(1) Proof of the ordinary and customary fee actually charged and
received by that expert for similar services provided outside the
subject litigation.
(2) The total number of times the presently demanded fee has ever
been charged and received by that expert.
(3) The frequency and regularity with which the presently demanded
fee has been charged and received by that expert within the two-year
period preceding the hearing on the motion.
(c) In addition to any other facts or evidence, the expert or the
party designating the expert shall provide, and the court's
determination as to the reasonableness of the fee shall be based on,
proof of the ordinary and customary fee actually charged and received
by that expert for similar services provided outside the subject
litigation.
(d) In an action filed after January 1, 1994, the expert or the
party designating the expert shall also provide, and the court's
determination as to the reasonableness of the fee shall also be based
on, both of the following:
(1) The total number of times the presently demanded fee has ever
been charged and received by that expert.
(2) The frequency and regularity with which the presently demanded
fee has been charged and received by that expert within the two-year
period preceding the hearing on the motion.
(e) The court may also consider the ordinary and customary fees
charged by similar experts for similar services within the relevant
community and any other factors the court deems necessary or
appropriate to make its determination.
(f) Upon a determination that the fee demanded by that expert is
unreasonable, and based upon the evidence and factors considered, the
court shall set the fee of the expert providing testimony.
(g) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to set the
expert witness fee, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.