CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
2034.420. The deposition of any expert described in subdivision (b)
of Section 2034.210 shall be taken at a place that is within 75
miles of the courthouse where the action is pending. On motion for a
protective order by the party designating an expert witness, and on a
showing of exceptional hardship, the court may order that the
deposition be taken at a more distant place from the courthouse.