CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 367-369.5
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 367-369.5
367. Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. 367.5. (a) It is the intent of this section to promote uniformity in the procedures and practices relating to telephone appearances in civil cases. To improve access to the courts and redu
* * *
in the action or proceeding. 369. (a) The following persons may sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted: (1) A personal representative, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 58 of the Probate Code. (2) A trustee of an express trust. (3) Except for a person upon whom a power of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage, a person with whom, or in whose name, a contract is made for the benefit of another. (4) Any other person expressly authorized by statute. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a trustee upon whom a power of sale has been conferred pursuant to a deed of trust or mortgage may sue to exercise the trustee's powers and duties pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2920) of Title 14 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code. 369.5. (a) A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known. (b) A member of the partnership or other unincorporated association may be joined as a party in an action against the unincorporated association. If service of process is made on the member as an individual, whether or not the member is also served as a person upon whom service is made on behalf of the unincorporated association, a judgment against the member based on the member's personal liability may be obtained in the action, whether the liability is joint, joint and several, or several.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims