CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
417.20. Proof that a summons was served on a person outside this
state shall be made:
(a) If served in a manner specified in a statute of this state, as
prescribed by Section 417.10, and if service is made by mail
pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence
satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person
to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence;
(b) In the manner prescribed by the court order pursuant to which
the service is made;
(c) Subject to any additional requirements that may be imposed by
the court in which the action is pending, in the manner prescribed by
the law of the place where the person is served for proof of service
in an action in its courts of general jurisdiction; or
(d) By the written admission of the party.
(e) If served by posting pursuant to Section 415.45, by the
affidavit of the person who posted the premises, showing the time and
place of posting, and an affidavit showing the time and place copies
of the summons and of the complaint were mailed to the party to be
served, if in fact mailed.