CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
487.010. The following property of the defendant is subject to
attachment:
(a) Where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property
for which a method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with
Section 488.300) of Chapter 8.
(b) Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated
association, all partnership or association property for which a
method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section
488.300) of Chapter 8.
(c) Where the defendant is a natural person, all of the following
property:
(1) Interests in real property except leasehold estates with
unexpired terms of less than one year.
(2) Accounts receivable, chattel paper, and general intangibles
arising out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or
profession, except any such individual claim with a principal balance
of less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(3) Equipment.
(4) Farm products.
(5) Inventory.
(6) Final money judgments arising out of the conduct by the
defendant of a trade, business, or profession.
(7) Money on the premises where a trade, business, or profession
is conducted by the defendant and, except for the first one thousand
dollars ($1,000), money located elsewhere than on such premises and
deposit accounts, but, if the defendant has more than one deposit
account or has at least one deposit account and money located
elsewhere than on the premises where a trade, business, or profession
is conducted by the defendant, the court, upon application of the
plaintiff, may order that the writ of attachment be levied so that an
aggregate amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) in the form of
such money and in such accounts remains free of levy.
(8) Negotiable documents of title.
(9) Instruments.
(10) Securities.
(11) Minerals or the like (including oil and gas) to be extracted.
(d) In the case of a defendant described in subdivision (c),
community property of a type described in subdivision (c) is subject
to attachment if the community property would be subject to
enforcement of the judgment obtained in the action in which the
attachment is sought. Unless the provision or context otherwise
requires, if community property that is subject to attachment is
sought to be attached:
(1) Any provision of this title that applies to the property of
the defendant or to obligations owed to the defendant also applies to
the community property interest of the spouse of the defendant and
to obligations owed to either spouse that are community property.
(2) Any provision of this title that applies to property in the
possession or under the control of the defendant also applies to
community property in the possession or under the control of the
spouse of the defendant.