CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
487.020. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of
Section 3439.07 of the Civil Code, the following property is exempt
from attachment:
(a) All property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.
(b) Property which is necessary for the support of a defendant who
is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in
whole or in part by the defendant.
(c) "Earnings" as defined by Section 706.011.
(d) All property not subject to attachment pursuant to Section
487.010.