CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
527.6. (a) A person who has suffered harassment as defined in
subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "harassment" is unlawful
violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously
alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate
purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a
reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must
actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.
As used in this subdivision:
(1) "Unlawful violence" is any assault or battery, or stalking as
prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include
lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
(2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(3) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual,
making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending
harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including,
but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice
mail, fax, or computer e-mail. Constitutionally protected activity is
not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
(c) Upon filing a petition for an injunction under this section,
the plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance
with Section 527, except to the extent this section provides a rule
that is inconsistent. A temporary restraining order may be issued
with or without notice upon an affidavit that, to the satisfaction of
the court, shows reasonable proof of harassment of the plaintiff by
the defendant, and that great or irreparable harm would result to the
plaintiff. In the discretion of the court, and on a showing of good
* * *
a period not to exceed 15 days, or, if the court extends the time for
hearing under subdivision (d), not to exceed 22 days, unless
otherwise modified or terminated by the court.
(d) Within 15 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 22
days from the date the temporary restraining order is issued, a
hearing shall be held on the petition for the injunction. The
defendant may file a response that explains, excuses, justifies, or
denies the alleged harassment or may file a cross-complaint under
this section. At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony
that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge
finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment
exists, an injunction shall issue prohibiting the harassment. An
injunction issued pursuant to this section shall have a duration of
not more than three years. At any time within the three months before
the expiration of the injunction, the plaintiff may apply for a
renewal of the injunction by filing a new petition for an injunction
under this section.
(e) This section does not preclude either party from
representation by private counsel or from appearing on the party's
own behalf.
(f) In a proceeding under this section if there are allegations or
threats of domestic violence, a support person may accompany a party
in court and, if the party is not represented by an attorney, may
sit with the party at the table that is generally reserved for the
party and the party's attorney. The support person is present to
* * *