CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
527.8. (a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that
can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried
out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the
court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if
appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Unlawful violence" is any assault or battery, or stalking as
prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include
lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
(2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(3) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to
or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an
employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an
employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means,
including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private
mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail.
(c) This section does not permit a court to issue a temporary
restraining order or injunction prohibiting speech or other
activities that are constitutionally protected, or otherwise
protected by Section 527.3 or any other provision of law.
(d) For purposes of this section, the terms "employer" and
"employee" mean persons defined in Section 350 of the Labor Code.
"Employer" also includes a federal agency, the state, a state agency,
a city, county, or district, and a private, public, or quasi-public
corporation, or any public agency thereof or therein. "Employee" also
includes the members of boards of directors of private, public, and
quasi-public corporations and elected and appointed public officers.
For purposes of this section only, "employee" also includes a
* * *
expiration of the injunction, the plaintiff may apply for a renewal
of the injunction by filing a new petition for an injunction under
this section.
(g) This section does not preclude either party from
representation by private counsel or from appearing on his or her own
behalf.
(h) Upon filing of a petition for an injunction under this
section, the defendant shall be personally served with a copy of the
petition, temporary restraining order, if any, and notice of hearing
of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the
hearing. The court may, for good cause, on motion of the plaintiff or
on its own motion, shorten the time for service on the defendant.
(i) (1) The court shall order the plaintiff or the attorney for
the plaintiff to deliver a copy of each temporary restraining order
or injunction, or modification or termination thereof, granted under
this section, by the close of the business day on which the order was
granted, to the law enforcement agencies within the court's
discretion as are requested by the plaintiff. Each appropriate law
enforcement agency shall make available information as to the
existence and current status of these orders to law enforcement
officers responding to the scene of reported unlawful violence or a
credible threat of violence.
(2) At the request of the plaintiff, an order issued under this
section shall be served on the defendant, regardless of whether the
defendant has been taken into custody, by any law enforcement officer
* * *
Section 273.6 and subdivision (g) of Section 12021 of the Penal Code.
The plaintiff shall mail an endorsed copy of the order to the
defendant's mailing address provided to the law enforcement officer
within one business day of the reported incident of unlawful violence
or a credible threat of violence at which a verbal notice of the
terms of the order was provided by a law enforcement officer.
(j) (1) A person subject to a protective order issued under this
section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to
purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order is in
effect.
(2) The court shall order a person subject to a protective order
issued under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns
or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9.
(3) Every person who owns, possesses, purchases or receives, or
attempts to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order
is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section
12021 of the Penal Code.
(k) Any intentional disobedience of any temporary restraining
order or injunction granted under this section is punishable pursuant
to Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
(l) Nothing in this section may be construed as expanding,
diminishing, altering, or modifying the duty, if any, of an employer
to provide a safe workplace for employees and other persons.
(m) The Judicial Council shall develop forms, instructions, and
rules for scheduling of hearings and other procedures established
* * *