CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
527.8. (a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that
can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried
out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the
court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if
appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Unlawful violence" is any assault or battery, or stalking as
prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include
lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
(2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(3) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to
or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an
employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an
employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means,
including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private
mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail.
(c) This section does not permit a court to issue a temporary
restraining order or injunction prohibiting speech or other
activities that are constitutionally protected, or otherwise
protected by Section 527.3 or any other provision of law.
* * *
response that explains, excuses, justifies, or denies the alleged
unlawful violence or credible threats of violence or may file a
cross-complaint under this section. At the hearing, the judge shall
receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent
inquiry. Moreover, if the defendant is a current employee of the
entity requesting the injunction, the judge shall receive evidence
concerning the employer's decision to retain, terminate, or otherwise
discipline the defendant. If the judge finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the defendant engaged in unlawful violence or made a
credible threat of violence, an injunction shall issue prohibiting
further unlawful violence or threats of violence. An injunction
issued pursuant to this section shall have a duration of not more
than three years. At any time within the three months before the
expiration of the injunction, the plaintiff may apply for a renewal
of the injunction by filing a new petition for an injunction under
this section.
(g) This section does not preclude either party from
representation by private counsel or from appearing on his or her own
behalf.
(h) Upon filing of a petition for an injunction under this
section, the defendant shall be personally served with a copy of the
petition, temporary restraining order, if any, and notice of hearing
of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the
hearing. The court may, for good cause, on motion of the plaintiff or
on its own motion, shorten the time for service on the defendant.
* * *