CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
527.8. (a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that
can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried
out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the
court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if
appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to
or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an
employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an
employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means,
including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private
mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail.
(2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(3) "Employer" and "employee" mean persons defined in Section 350
of the Labor Code. "Employer" also includes a federal agency, the
state, a state agency, a city, county, or district, and a private,
public, or quasi-public corporation, or any public agency thereof or
therein. "Employee" also includes the members of boards of directors
of private, public, and quasi-public corporations and elected and
appointed public officers. For purposes of this section only,
"employee" also includes a volunteer or independent contractor who
performs services for the employer at the employer's worksite.
(4) "Petitioner" means the employer that petitions under
subdivision (a) for a temporary restraining order and injunction.
(5) "Respondent" means the person against whom the temporary
restraining order and injunction are sought and, if the petition is
granted, the restrained person.
* * *
from the date that a petition for a temporary order is granted or
denied, a hearing shall be held on the petition for the injunction.
If no request for temporary orders is made, the hearing shall be held
within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days,
from the date that the petition is filed.
(i) The respondent may file a response that explains, excuses,
justifies, or denies the alleged unlawful violence or credible
threats of violence.
(j) At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is
relevant and may make an independent inquiry. Moreover, if the
respondent is a current employee of the entity requesting the
injunction, the judge shall receive evidence concerning the employer'
s decision to retain, terminate, or otherwise discipline the
respondent. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that
the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat
of violence, an injunction shall issue prohibiting further unlawful
violence or threats of violence.
(k) (1) In the discretion of the court, an order issued after
notice and hearing under this section may have a duration of not more
than three years, subject to termination or modification by further
order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court
or on the motion of a party. These orders may be renewed, upon the
request of a party, for a duration of not more than three years,
without a showing of any further violence or threats of violence
since the issuance of the original order, subject to termination or
modification by further order of the court either on written
stipulation filed with the court or on the motion of a party. The
request for renewal may be brought at any time within the three
months before the expiration of the order.
(2) The failure to state the expiration date on the face of the
* * *