CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
527.6. (a) (1) A person who has suffered harassment as defined in
subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.
(2) A minor, under 12 years of age, accompanied by a duly
appointed and acting guardian ad litem, shall be permitted to appear
in court without counsel for the limited purpose of requesting or
opposing a request for a temporary restraining order or injunction,
or both, under this section as provided in Section 374.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual,
making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending
harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including,
but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice
mail, fax, or computer e-mail. Constitutionally protected activity is
not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
(2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(3) "Harassment" is unlawful violence, a credible threat of
violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a
specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the
person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct
must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial
emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional
distress to the petitioner.
(4) "Petitioner" means the person to be protected by the temporary
restraining order and injunction and, if the court grants the
petition, the protected person.
(5) "Respondent" means the person against whom the temporary
restraining order and injunction are sought and, if the petition is
granted, the restrained person.
(6) "Temporary restraining order" and "injunction" mean orders
that include any of the following restraining orders, whether issued
ex parte or after notice and hearing:
(A) An order enjoining a party from harassing, intimidating,
molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually
assaulting, battering, abusing, telephoning, including, but not
limited to, making annoying telephone calls, as described in Section
653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting,
either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within
* * *
may include other named family or household members.
(d) Upon filing a petition for an injunction under this section,
the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance
with Section 527, except to the extent this section provides a rule
that is inconsistent. The temporary restraining order may include any
of the restraining orders described in paragraph (6) of subdivision
(b). A temporary restraining order may be issued with or without
notice, based on a declaration that, to the satisfaction of the
court, shows reasonable proof of harassment of the petitioner by the
respondent, and that great or irreparable harm would result to the
petitioner.
(e) A request for the issuance of a temporary restraining order
without notice under this section shall be granted or denied on the
same day that the petition is submitted to the court, unless the
petition is filed too late in the day to permit effective review, in
which case the order shall be granted or denied on the next day of
judicial business in sufficient time for the order to be filed that
day with the clerk of the court.
(f) A temporary restraining order issued under this section shall
remain in effect, at the court's discretion, for a period not to
exceed 21 days, or, if the court extends the time for hearing under
subdivision (g), not to exceed 25 days, unless otherwise modified or
terminated by the court.
(g) Within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25
days from the date that a petition for a temporary order is granted
or denied, a hearing shall be held on the petition for the
injunction. If no request for temporary orders is made, the hearing
shall be held within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court,
25 days, from the date that the petition is filed.
(h) The respondent may file a response that explains, excuses,
justifies, or denies the alleged harassment or may file a
cross-petition under this section.
(i) At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is
relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by
clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an
injunction shall issue prohibiting the harassment.
(j) (1) In the discretion of the court, an order issued after
notice and hearing under this section may have a duration of not more
than three years, subject to termination or modification by further
order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court
or on the motion of a party. These orders may be renewed, upon the
request of a party, for a duration of not more than three years,
without a showing of any further harassment since the issuance of the
original order, subject to termination or modification by further
order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court
or on the motion of a party. The request for renewal may be brought
at any time within the three months before the expiration of the
order.
(2) The failure to state the expiration date on the face of the
form creates an order with a duration of three years from the date of
issuance.
(k) This section does not preclude either party from
representation by private counsel or from appearing on the party's
own behalf.
(l) In a proceeding under this section if there are allegations of
unlawful violence or credible threats of violence, a support person
may accompany a party in court and, if the party is not represented
by an attorney, may sit with the party at the table that is generally
reserved for the party and the party's attorney. The support person
* * *
influencing the party assisted by the support person.
(m) Upon the filing of a petition for an injunction under this
section, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the
petition, temporary restraining order, if any, and notice of hearing
of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the
hearing. The court may for good cause, on motion of the petitioner
or on its own motion, shorten the time for service on the respondent.
(n) A notice of hearing under this section shall notify the
respondent that if he or she does not attend the hearing, the court
may make orders against him or her that could last up to three years.
(o) (1) The court may, upon the filing of a declaration by the
petitioner that the respondent could not be served within the time
required by statute, reissue an order previously issued and dissolved
by the court for failure to serve the respondent. The reissued order
shall remain in effect until the date set for the hearing.
(2) The reissued order shall state on its face the date of
expiration of the order.
(p) (1) If a respondent, named in a restraining order issued after
a hearing, has not been served personally with the order but has
received actual notice of the existence and substance of the order
through personal appearance in court to hear the terms of the order
from the court, no additional proof of service is required for
enforcement of the order.
(2) If the respondent named in a temporary restraining order is
* * *
(6) Upon receiving information at the scene of an incident of
harassment that a protective order has been issued under this
section, or that a person who has been taken into custody is the
subject of an order, if the protected person cannot produce a
certified copy of the order, a law enforcement officer shall
immediately attempt to verify the existence of the order.
(7) If the law enforcement officer determines that a protective
order has been issued, but not served, the officer shall immediately
notify the respondent of the terms of the order and shall at that
time also enforce the order. Verbal notice of the terms of the order
shall constitute service of the order and is sufficient notice for
the purposes of this section and for the purposes of Section 273.6
and subdivision (g) of Section 12021 of the Penal Code.
(r) The prevailing party in any action brought under this section
may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any.
(s) Any willful disobedience of any temporary restraining order or
injunction granted under this section is punishable pursuant to
Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
(t) (1) A person subject to a protective order issued under this
section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to
purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective
order is in effect.
(2) The court shall order a person subject to a protective order
issued under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns
or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9.
(3) Every person who owns, possesses, purchases or receives, or
attempts to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the
protective order is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision
(g) of Section 12021 of the Penal Code.
(u) This section does not apply to any action or proceeding
covered by Title 1.6C (commencing with Section 1788) of the Civil
* * *