CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
664.6. If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing
signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally
before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the
court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the
settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until
performance in full of the terms of the settlement.