CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
668.5. In those counties where the clerk of the court places
individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm
copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered
in the register of actions, or into the court's electronic
data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the
file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments
in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the
clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.
669. If a party dies after trial and submission of the case to a
judge sitting without a jury for decision or after a verdict upon any
issue of fact, and before judgment, the court may nevertheless
render judgment thereon.
670. In superior courts the following papers, without being
attached together, shall constitute the judgment roll:
(a) In case the complaint is not answered by any defendant, the
summons, with the affidavit or proof of service; the complaint; the
request for entry of default with a memorandum indorsed thereon that
the default of the defendant in not answering was entered, and a copy
of the judgment; if defendant has appeared by demurrer, and the
demurrer has been overruled, then notice of the overruling thereof
served on defendant's attorney, together with proof of the service;
and in case the service so made is by publication, the affidavit for
publication of summons, and the order directing the publication of
summons.
(b) In all other cases, the pleadings, all orders striking out any
pleading in whole or in part, a copy of the verdict of the jury, the
statement of decision of the court, or finding of the referee, and a
copy of any order made on demurrer, or relating to a change of
parties, and a copy of the judgment; if there are two or more
defendants in the action, and any one of them has allowed judgment to
pass against him or her by default, the summons, with proof of its
service, on the defendant, and if the service on the defaulting
defendant be by publication, then the affidavit for publication, and
the order directing the publication of the summons.
673. (a) An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may
become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court
which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of
judgment.
(b) An acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall contain all
of the following:
(1) The title of the court where the judgment is entered and the
cause and number of the action.
(2) The date of entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the
judgment and where entered in the records of the court.
(3) The name and address of the judgment creditor and name and
last known address of the judgment debtor.
(4) A statement describing the right represented by the judgment
that is assigned to the assignee.
(5) The name and address of the assignee.
(c) The acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall be:
(1) Made in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of
real property.
(2) Executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor or by the
* * *