CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
664.5. (a) In any contested action or special proceeding other than
a small claims action or an action or proceeding in which a
prevailing party is not represented by counsel, the party submitting
an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a copy of the
notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the
action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original
notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service by
mail. This subdivision does not apply in a proceeding for dissolution
of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation.
(b) Promptly upon entry of judgment in a contested action or
special proceeding in which a prevailing party is not represented by
counsel, the clerk of the court shall mail notice of entry of
judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or special
proceeding and shall execute a certificate of such mailing and place
it in the court's file in the cause.
(c) For purposes of this section, "judgment" includes any
judgment, decree, or signed order from which an appeal lies.
(d) Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding,
the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling,
whether or not appealable.
(e) The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 1999, adopt a rule
of court for the purposes of providing that, upon entry of judgment
in a contested action or special proceeding in which a state statute
or regulation has been declared unconstitutional by the court, the
Attorney General is promptly notified of the judgment and that a
certificate of that mailing is placed in the court's file in the
cause.