CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.020. (a) The exemptions provided by this chapter apply only to
property of a natural person.
(b) The exemptions provided in this chapter may be claimed by any
of the following persons:
(1) In all cases, by the judgment debtor or a person acting on
behalf of the judgment debtor.
(2) In the case of community property, by the spouse of the
judgment debtor, whether or not the spouse is also a judgment debtor
under the judgment.