CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.115. In determining an exemption based upon the needs of the
judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor
or an exemption based upon the needs of the judgment debtor and the
family of the judgment debtor, the court shall take into account all
property of the judgment debtor and, to the extent the judgment
debtor has a spouse and dependents or family, all property of such
spouse and dependents or family, including community property and
separate property of the spouse, whether or not such property is
subject to enforcement of the money judgment.