CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.100. (a) Subject to subdivision (b), the determination whether
property is exempt shall be made under the circumstances existing at
the earliest of the following times:
(1) The time of levy on the property.
(2) The time of the commencement of court proceedings for the
application of the property to the satisfaction of the money
judgment.
(3) The time a lien is created under Title 6.5 (commencing with