CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.070. Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(a) The exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other
statute apply to a judgment for child, family, or spousal support.
(b) If property is exempt without making a claim, the property is
not subject to being applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for
child, family, or spousal support.
(c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if property sought to
be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or
spousal support is shown to be exempt under subdivision (a) in
appropriate proceedings, the court shall, upon noticed motion of the
judgment creditor, determine the extent to which the exempt property
nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment. In
making this determination, the court shall take into account the
needs of the judgment creditor, the needs of the judgment debtor and
all the persons the judgment debtor is required to support, and all
other relevant circumstances. The court shall effectuate its
determination by an order specifying the extent to which the
otherwise exempt property is to be applied to the satisfaction of the
judgment.