CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.040. A purported contractual or other prior waiver of the
exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other statute, other
than a waiver by failure to claim an exemption required to be claimed
or otherwise made at the time enforcement is sought, is against
public policy and void.