CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.030. (a) An exemption for property that is described in this
chapter or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the
time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement
procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is
waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money
judgment.
(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute,
property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as
exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for
enforcement of a money judgment.
(c) Nothing in this section limits the authority of the court
pursuant to Section 473 to relieve a person upon such terms as may be
just from failure to claim an exemption within the time and in the
manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure.