CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.010. Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(a) The exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other
statute apply to all procedures for enforcement of a money judgment.
(b) The exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other
statute do not apply if the judgment to be enforced is for the
foreclosure of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien or
encumbrance on the property other than a lien created pursuant to
this division or pursuant to Title 6.5 (commencing with Section