CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.120. (a) Ten years following the operative date of this title
and every 10 years thereafter, the California Law Revision Commission
shall review the exempt amounts provided in this chapter and in
other statutes and recommend to the Governor and the Legislature any
changes in exempt amounts that appear proper.
(b) Nothing in this section precludes the commission from making
recommendations concerning exempt amounts more frequently than
required by subdivision (a) or from making recommendations concerning
any other aspect of this title, and the commission is authorized to
maintain a continuing review of and submit recommendations concerning
enforcement of judgments.