CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.050. (a) The determination whether property is exempt or the
amount of an exemption shall be made by application of the exemption
statutes in effect (1) at the time the judgment creditor's lien on
the property was created or (2) if the judgment creditor's lien on
the property is the latest in a series of overlapping liens created
when an earlier lien on the property in favor of the judgment
creditor was in effect, at the time the earliest lien in the series
of overlapping liens was created.
(b) This section applies to all judgments, whether based upon
tort, contract, or other legal theory or cause of action that arose
before or after the operative date of this section, and whether the
judgment was entered before or after the operative date of this
section.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a levy of
execution, the procedures to be followed in levying upon, selling, or
releasing property, claiming, processing, opposing, and determining
exemptions, and paying exemption proceeds, shall be governed by the
law in effect at the time the levy of execution is made on the
property.