CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
703.110. If the judgment debtor is married:
(a) The exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other
statute apply to all property that is subject to enforcement of a
money judgment, including the interest of the spouse of the judgment
debtor in community property. The fact that one or both spouses are
judgment debtors under the judgment or that property sought to be
applied to the satisfaction of the judgment is separate or community
does not increase or reduce the number or amount of the exemptions.
Where the property exempt under a particular exemption is limited to
a specified maximum dollar amount, unless the exemption provision
specifically provides otherwise, the two spouses together are
entitled to one exemption limited to the specified maximum dollar
amount, whether one or both of the spouses are judgment debtors under
the judgment and whether the property sought to be applied to the
satisfaction of the judgment is separate or community.
(b) If an exemption is required by statute to be applied first to
property not before the court and then to property before the court,
the application of the exemption to property not before the court
shall be made to the community property and separate property of both
spouses, whether or not such property is subject to enforcement of
the money judgment.
(c) If the same exemption is claimed by the judgment debtor and
the spouse of the judgment debtor for different property, and the
property claimed by one spouse, but not both, is exempt, the
exemption shall be applied as the spouses agree. If the spouses are
unable to agree, the exemption shall be applied as directed by the
court in its discretion.