CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 720.110-720.170
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 720.110-720.170
720.110. A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property: (a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of 
* * *
with Section 720.610). (3) If the third person has filed an undertaking to release the property, a notice that the property will be released unless, within the time allowed as specified in the notice, the creditor objects to the undertaking. (4) If the third person has not filed an undertaking to release the property, a notice that the property will be released unless, within the time allowed as specified in the notice, the creditor files with the levying officer an undertaking that satisfies the requirements of Section 720.160. (b) The time allowed the creditor for objecting to the third person's undertaking to release the property or for filing an undertaking is 10 days after service under subdivision (a). (c) Within the time allowed for service on the creditor under subdivision (a), the levying officer shall serve a copy of the papers specified in subdivision (a) on the debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail. (d) The levying officer may serve the copy of the third-party claim and the statement and notice pursuant to this section notwithstanding any defect, informality, or insufficiency of the claim. 720.150. (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a third-party claim is timely filed, the levying officer may not do any of the following with respect to the property in which an interest is claimed: (1) Sell the property. (2) Deliver possession of the property to the creditor. (3) Pay proceeds of collection to the creditor. (b) The interest of the third person in the property levied upon is not affected by the third person's failure to file a third-party claim under this chapter. 720.160. (a) If the creditor files with the levying officer an undertaking that satisfies the requirements of this section within the time allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 720.140: (1) The levying officer shall execute the writ in the manner provided by law unless the third person files an undertaking to release the property pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 720.610). (2) After sale, payment, or delivery of the property pursuant to the writ, the property is free of all claims of the third person for which the creditor has given the undertaking. (b) Subject to Sections 720.770 and 996.010, unless the creditor elects to file an undertaking in a larger amount, the amount of the undertaking filed by the creditor under this section shall be in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or twice the amount of the execution lien as of the date of levy or other enforcement lien as of the date it was created, whichever is the lesser amount. (c) An undertaking given by the creditor under this chapter shall: (1) Be made in favor of the third person. (2) Indemnify the third person against any loss, liability, damages, costs, and attorney's fees, incurred by reason of the enforcement proceedings. (3) Be conditioned on a final judgment that the third person owns or has the right of possession of the property. (d) If the creditor is a public entity exempt from giving an undertaking, the public entity shall, in lieu of filing the undertaking, file with the levying officer a notice stating that the public entity opposes the claim of the third person. When so filed, the notice is deemed to satisfy the requirement of this section that an undertaking be filed. 720.170. (a) In a case where the third person has not filed with the levying officer an undertaking to release the property pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 720.610), if the creditor does not within the time allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 720.140 file with the levying officer an undertaking (or file a notice if the creditor is a public entity) that satisfies the requirements of Section 720.160, the levying officer shall release the property unless it is to be held under another lien or unless otherwise ordered by the court. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, release is governed by Section 699.060. (c) If personal property that has been taken into custody is to be released to the debtor pursuant to Section 699.060 and the debtor has not claimed the property within 10 days after notice was served pursuant to Section 699.060, the levying officer shall release the property to the third person making the claim. (d) A hearing may be had on the third-party claim pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 720.310) notwithstanding the release of the property pursuant to this section.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims