CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 873.210-873.290
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 873.210-873.290
873.210. The referee appointed by the court to make a division of the property shall divide the property and allot the several portions to the parties, quality and quantity relatively considered, according to their interests in the property as determined in the interlocutory judgment. 873.220. As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party's predecessor in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded. 873.230. Where prior to the commencement of the action a party has executed a deed purporting to convey to a purchaser a portion of the property to be divided, to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot that portion to the purchaser, the purchaser's heirs or assigns, or such other action taken as to make the deed effectual as a conveyance of that portion of the property. 873.240. Where real property consists of more than one distinct lot or parcel, the property shall be divided by such lots or parcels without other internal division to the extent that it can be done without material injury to the rights of the parties. 873.250. (a) Where division cannot be made equally among the parties according to their interests without prejudice to the rights of some, compensation may be required to be made by one party to another to correct the inequality. (b) No compensation shall be required to be made to others by unknown owners or by minors unless it appears that a minor has personal property sufficient for that purpose and the minor's interest will be promoted thereby. 873.260. Where a lien is on an undivided interest of a party, the lien shall, upon division of the property, become a charge only on the share allotted to that party. 873.270. Where the court has determined the combined interests of two or more unknown parties, the entire portion of the property allocated to such parties shall remain undivided. 873.280. (a) The referee shall file with the court a report of the referee's proceedings and give written notice of filing to each party who has appeared in the action. (b) The report shall include all of the following: (1) A specification of the manner in which the referee has executed the referee's trust. (2) A description of the property divided and of the share allotted to each party, along with any recommendation as to owelty. (3) Any recommendation as to opening and closing public and private ways, roads, streets, and easements. 873.290. (a) Any party, upon notice to the other parties who have appeared, may move the court to confirm, modify, or set aside the report. (b) At the hearing, the court may either confirm the report as filed or as the court may modify and enter judgment of partition accordingly or set aside the report and order preparation of a new report and, if necessary, appoint a new referee for this purpose. (c) The division is effective and title vests in accordance therewith upon entry of judgment of partition.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims