CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1798.25-1798.29
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1798.25-1798.29
1798.25. Each agency shall keep an accurate accounting of the date, nature, and purpose of each disclosure of a record made pursuant to subdivision (i), (k), (l), (o), or (p) of Section 1798.24. This accounting shall also be required for disclosures made pursuant to subdivision (e) or (f) of Section 1798.24 u
* * *
For purposes of this section, "personal information" does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. (2) For purposes of this section, "medical information" means any information regarding an individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional. (3) For purposes of this section, "health insurance information" means an individual's health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in an individual's application and claims history, including any appeals records. (g) For purposes of this section, "notice" may be provided by one of the following methods: (1) Written notice. (2) Electronic notice, if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code. (3) Substitute notice, if the agency demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), or that the affected class of subject persons to be notified exceeds 500,000, or the agency does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of all of the following: (A) E-mail notice when the agency has an e-mail address for the subject persons. (B) Conspicuous posting of the notice on the agency's Web site page, if the agency maintains one. (C) Notification to major statewide media. (h) Notwithstanding subdivision (g), an agency that maintains its own notification procedures as part of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information and is otherwise consistent with the timing requirements of this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the notification requirements of this section if it notifies subject persons in accordance with its policies in the event of a breach of security of the system.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims