CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 3082-3106
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3082-3106
3082. Unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions in this chapter govern the construction of this title. 3083. "Bonded stop notice" means a stop notice, given to any construction lender, accompanied by a bond with good and sufficient sureties in a penal sum equal to 1 1/4 times the amount of such claim conditio
* * *
place of business with some person in charge, or delivered to his or her architect, if any, if the notice is served upon a construction lender, holding construction funds and maintaining branch offices, it shall not be effective as against the construction lender unless given to or served upon the manager or other responsible officer or person at the office or branch thereof administering or holding the construction funds. The notice, in the case of any public work for the state, shall be filed with the director of the department which let the contract and, in the case of any other public work, shall be filed in the office of the controller, auditor, or other public disbursing officer whose duty it is to make payments under the provisions of the contract, or with the commissioners, managers, trustees, officers, board of supervisors, board of trustees, common council, or other body by whom the contract was awarded. No stop notice shall be invalid by reason of any defect in form if it is sufficient to substantially inform the owner of the information required. Any stop notice may be served by registered or certified mail with the same effect as by personal service. 3104. "Subcontractor" means any contractor who has no direct contractual relationship with the owner. 3105. "Subdivision" means a work of improvement consisting of two or more separate residential units or two or more buildings, mining claims, or other improvements owned or reputed to be owned by the same person or on which the claimant has been employed by the same person. A separate residential unit means one residential structure, together with any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto. 3106. "Work of improvement" includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, "work of improvement" means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims