CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 3082-3106
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3082-3106
3082. Unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions in this chapter govern the construction of this title. 3083. "Bonded stop notice" means a stop notice, given to any construction lender, accompanied by a bond with good and sufficient sureties in a penal sum equal to 1 1/4 times the amount of such claim conditio
* * *
notice shall be invalid by reason of any defect in form if it is sufficient to substantially inform the owner of the information required. Any stop notice may be served by registered or certified mail with the same effect as by personal service. 3104. "Subcontractor" means any contractor who has no direct contractual relationship with the owner. 3105. "Subdivision" means a work of improvement consisting of two or more separate residential units or two or more buildings, mining claims, or other improvements owned or reputed to be owned by the same person or on which the claimant has been employed by the same person. A separate residential unit means one residential structure, together with any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto. 3106. "Work of improvement" includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, "work of improvement" means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims