CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 3082-3106
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3082-3106
3082. Unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions in this chapter govern the construction of this title. 3083. "Bonded stop notice" means a stop notice, given to any construction lender, accompanied by a bond with good and sufficient sureties in a penal sum equal to 1 1/4 times the amount of such claim conditio
* * *
evidenced by a certificate of mailing, postage prepaid, is complete at the time of the deposit of that first-class certified or registered mail. (d) Failure to serve the mechanic's lien, including the Notice of Mechanic's Lien, as prescribed by this section, shall cause the mechanic's lien to be unenforceable as a matter of law. 3085. "Claimant" means any person entitled under this title to record a claim of lien, to give a stop notice in connection with any work of improvement, or to recover on any payment bond, or any combination of the foregoing. 3086. "Completion" means, in the case of any work of improvement other than a public work, actual completion of the work of improvement. Any of the following shall be deemed equivalent to a completion: (a) The occupation or use of a work of improvement by the owner, or his agent, accompanied by cessation of labor thereon. (b) The acceptance by the owner, or his agent, of the work of improvement. (c) After the commencement of a work of improvement, a cessation of labor thereon for a continuous period of 60 days, or a cessation of labor thereon for a continuous period of 30 days or more if the owner files for record a notice of cessation. If the work of improvement is subject to acceptance by any public entity, the completion of such work of improvement shall be deemed to be the date of such acceptance; provided, however, that, except as to contracts awarded under the State Contract Act, Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 14250), Part 5, Division 3, Title 2 of the Government Code, a cessation of labor on any public work for a continuous period of 30 days shall be a completion thereof. 3087. "Construction lender" means any mortgagee or beneficiary under a deed of trust lending funds with which the cost of the work of improvement is, wholly or in part, to be defrayed, or any assignee or successor in interest of either, or any escrow holder or other party holding any funds furnished or to be furnished by the owner or lender or any other person as a fund from which to pay construction costs. 3088. "Contract" means an agreement between an owner and any original contractor providing for the work of improvement or any part thereof. 3089. (a) "Laborer" means any person who, acting as an employee, performs labor upon or bestows skill or other necessary services on any work of improvement. (b) "Laborer" also includes any person or entity, including an express trust fund described in Section 3111, to whom a portion of the compensation of a laborer as defined in subdivision (a) is paid by agreement with that laborer or the collective bargaining agent of that laborer. To the extent that a person or entity defined in this subdivision has standing under applicable law to maintain a direct legal action, in their own
* * *
relationship with the owner. 3105. "Subdivision" means a work of improvement consisting of two or more separate residential units or two or more buildings, mining claims, or other improvements owned or reputed to be owned by the same person or on which the claimant has been employed by the same person. A separate residential unit means one residential structure, together with any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto. 3106. "Work of improvement" includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, "work of improvement" means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims