CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 3082-3106
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3082-3106
3082. Unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions in this chapter govern the construction of this title. 3083. "Bonded stop notice" means a stop notice, given to any construction lender, accompanied by a bond with good and sufficient sureties in a penal sum equal to 1 1/4 times the amount of such claim conditio
* * *
the site who has not caused the work of improvement to be performed, or his agent, containing all of the following: (a) A description of the site sufficient for identification. (b) The name and nature of the title or interest of the person giving the notice. (c) The name of the purchaser under contract, if any, or lessee, if known. (d) A statement that the person giving the notice will not be responsible for any claims arising from the work of improvement. Within 10 days after the person claiming the benefits of nonresponsibility has obtained knowledge of the work of improvement, the notice provided for in this section shall be posted in some conspicuous place on the site. Within the same 10-day period provided for the posting of the notice, the notice shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the site or some part thereof is located. 3095. "Original contractor" means any contractor who has a direct contractual relationship with the owner. 3096. "Payment bond" means a bond with good and sufficient sureties that is conditioned for the payment in full of the claims of all claimants and that also by its terms is made to inure to the benefit of all claimants so as to give these persons a right of action to recover upon this bond in any suit brought to foreclose the liens provided for in this title or in a separate suit brought on the bond. An owner, original contractor, or a subcontractor may be the principal upon any payment bond. 3097. "Preliminary 20-day notice (private work)" means a written notice from a claimant that is given prior to the recording of a mechanic's lien, prior to the filing of a stop notice, and prior to asserting a claim against a payment bond, and is required to be given under the following circumstances: (a) Except one under direct contract with the owner or one performing actual labor for wages as described in subdivision (a) of Section 3089, or a person or entity to whom a portion of a laborer's compensation is paid as described in subdivision (b) of Section 3089, every person who furnishes labor, service, equipment, or material for which a lien or payment bond otherwise can be claimed under this title, or for which a notice to withhold can otherwise be given under this title, shall, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim of lien, payment bond, and of a notice to withhold, cause to be given to the owner or reputed owner, to the original contractor, or reputed contractor, and to the construction lender, if any, or to the reputed construction lender, if any, a written preliminary notice as prescribed by this section. (b) Except the contractor, or one performing actual labor for wages as described in subdivision (a) of Section 3089, or a person or entity to whom a portion of
* * *
the same effect as by personal service. 3104. "Subcontractor" means any contractor who has no direct contractual relationship with the owner. 3105. "Subdivision" means a work of improvement consisting of two or more separate residential units or two or more buildings, mining claims, or other improvements owned or reputed to be owned by the same person or on which the claimant has been employed by the same person. A separate residential unit means one residential structure, together with any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto. 3106. "Work of improvement" includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, "work of improvement" means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims