CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 3128-3131
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3128-3131
3128. The liens provided for in this chapter shall attach to the work of improvement and the land on which it is situated together with a convenient space about the same or so much as may be required for the convenient use and occupation thereof, if at the commencement of the work or of the furnishing of the materials for the same, the land belonged to the person who caused such work of improvement to be constructed, but if such person owned less than a fee simple estate in such land then only his interest therein is subject to such lien, except as provided in Section 3129. 3129. Every work of improvement constructed upon any land and all work or labor performed or materials furnished in connection therewith with the knowledge of the owner or of any person having or claiming any estate therein shall be held to have been constructed, performed, or furnished at the instance of such owner or person having or claiming any estate therein and such interest shall be subject to any lien recorded under this chapter unless such owner or person having or claiming any estate therein shall give a notice of nonresponsibility pursuant to Section 3094. 3130. In every case in which one claim is filed against two or more buildings or other works of improvement owned or reputed to be owned by the same person or on which the claimant has been employed by the same person to do his work or furnish his materials, whether such works of improvement are owned by one or more owners, the person filing such claim must at the same time designate the amount due to him on each of such works of improvement; otherwise the lien of such claim is postponed to other liens. If such claimant has been employed to furnish labor or materials under a contract providing for a lump sum to be paid to him for his work or materials on such works of improvement as a whole, and such contract does not segregate the amount due for the work done and materials furnished on such works of improvement separately, then such claimant, for the purposes of this section, may estimate an equitable distribution of the sum due him over all of such works of improvement based upon the proportionate amount of work done or materials furnished upon such respective works of improvement. The lien of such claimant does not extend beyond the amount designated as against other creditors having liens, by judgment, mortgage, or otherwise, upon either such works of improvement or upon the land upon which the same are situated. For all purposes of this section, if there is a single structure on more than one parcel of land owned by one or more different owners, it shall not be the duty of the claimant to segregate the proportion of material or labor entering into the structure on any one of such parcels; but upon the trial thereof the court may, when it deems it equitable so to do, distribute the lien equitably as between the several parcels involved. 3131. If a work of improvement consists in the construction of two or more separate residential units, each such unit shall be considered a separate "work of improvement," and the time for filing claims of lien against each such residential unit shall commence to run upon the completion of each such residential unit. A separate residential unit means one residential structure, including a residential structure containing multiple condominium units, together with any common area, or any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto. The provisions of this qualification shall not impair any rights conferred under the provisions of Section 3112 and 3130. Materials delivered to or upon any portion of such entire work of improvement or furnished to be used in such entire work of improvement and ultimately used or consumed in one of such separate residential units shall, for all the purposes of this title, be deemed to have been furnished to be used or consumed in the separate residential unit in which the same shall have been actually used or consumed; provided, however, that if the claimant is unable to segregate the amounts used on or consumed in such separate units, he shall be entitled to all the benefits of Section 3130. For purposes of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the completion of a residential structure containing multiple condominium units, together with any common area, or any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto, and only such residential structure, shall not operate in any manner to impair the rights of a lien claimant entitled to a lien pursuant to Section 3111, if the claim of lien is recorded in the manner prescribed by this chapter within 120 days of the completion of the residential structure.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims