CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1100-1113
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 1100-1113
1100. Any two or more corporations may be merged into one of those
corporations. A corporation may merge with one or more domestic
* * *
15901.14 if a domestic limited partnership, or at the business
address specified in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section
15678.4 or paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 15909.02 if a
foreign limited partnership. Upon the request of a holder of equity
securities of a party to the merger, a person with authority to do so
on behalf of the surviving other business entity shall promptly
deliver to that holder, a copy of the agreement of merger. A waiver
by that holder of the rights provided in the foregoing sentence shall
be unenforceable. If a domestic reciprocal insurer organized after
1974 to provide medical malpractice insurance is a party to the
merger the agreement of merger or certificate of merger shall not be
filed until there has been filed the certificate issued by the
Insurance Commissioner approving the merger in accordance with
Section 1555 of the Insurance Code.
(h) (1) A copy of an agreement of merger certified on or after the
effective date by an official having custody thereof has the same
force in evidence as the original and, except as against the state,
is conclusive evidence of the performance of all conditions precedent
to the merger, the existence on the effective date of the surviving
party to the merger and the performance of the conditions necessary
to the adoption of any amendment to the articles, if applicable,
contained in the agreement of merger.
(2) For all purposes for a merger in which the surviving entity is
a domestic other business entity and the filing of a certificate of
merger is required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (g), a copy of the
certificate of merger duly certified by the Secretary of State is
conclusive evidence of the merger of the constituent corporations,
either by themselves or together with the other parties to the
merger, into the surviving other business entity.
(i) (1) Upon a merger pursuant to this section, the separate
existences of the disappearing parties to the merger cease and the
surviving party to the merger shall succeed, without other transfer,
to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing parties to
the merger and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of
each in the same manner as if the surviving party to the merger had
itself incurred them.
(2) All rights of creditors and all liens upon the property of
each of the constituent corporations and other parties to the merger
shall be preserved unimpaired, provided that those liens upon
property of a disappearing party shall be limited to the property
affected thereby immediately prior to the time the merger is
effective.
(3) Any action or proceeding pending by or against any
disappearing corporation or disappearing party to the merger may be
prosecuted to judgment, which shall bind the surviving party, or the
surviving party may be proceeded against or substituted in its place.
(4) If a limited partnership or a general partnership is a party
to the merger, nothing in this section is intended to affect the
liability a general partner of a disappearing limited partnership or
general partnership may have in connection with the debts and
liabilities of the disappearing limited partnership or general
partnership existing prior to the time the merger is effective.
(j) (1) The merger of domestic corporations with foreign
corporations or foreign other business entities in a merger in which
one or more other business entities is a party shall comply with
subdivision (a) and this subdivision.
(2) If the surviving party is a domestic corporation or domestic
other business entity, the merger proceedings with respect to that
party and any domestic disappearing corporation shall conform to the
provisions of this section. If the surviving party is a foreign
corporation or foreign other business entity, then, subject to the
requirements of subdivision (c), and of Section 407 and Chapter 12
(commencing with Section 1200) and Chapter 13 (commencing with
Section 1300), and, if applicable, corresponding provisions of the
Nonprofit Corporation Law or the Consumer Cooperative Corporation
Law, with respect to any domestic constituent corporations, Chapter
13 (commencing with Section 17600) of Title 2.5 with respect to any
domestic constituent limited liability companies, Article 6
(commencing with Section 16601) of Chapter 5 of Title 2 with respect
to any domestic constituent general partnerships, and Article 7.6
(commencing with Section 15679.1) of Chapter 3, and Article 11.5
(commencing with Section 15911.20) of Chapter 5.5 of Title 2 with
respect to any domestic constituent limited partnerships, the merger
proceedings may be in accordance with the laws of the state or place
of incorporation or organization of the surviving party.
(3) If the surviving party is a domestic corporation or domestic
other business entity, the certificate of merger or the agreement of
merger with attachments shall be filed as provided in subdivision (g)
and thereupon, subject to subdivision (c) of Section 110 or
paragraph (2) of subdivision (g), as is applicable, the merger shall
be effective as to each domestic constituent corporation and domestic
constituent other business entity.
(4) If the surviving party is a foreign corporation or foreign
other business entity, the merger shall become effective in
accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the surviving
party is organized, but, except as provided in paragraph (5), the
merger shall be effective as to any domestic disappearing corporation
as of the time of effectiveness in the foreign jurisdiction upon the
filing in this state of a copy of the agreement of merger with an
officers' certificate of each constituent foreign and domestic
corporation and a certificate of merger of each constituent other
* * *