CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 16951-16962
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 16951-16962
16951. For purposes of this chapter, the only types of limited
liability partnerships that shall be recognized are a registered
limited liability partnership and a foreign limited liability
partnership, as defined in Section 16101. No registered limited
liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership may
render professional limited liability partnership services in this
state except through licensed persons.
16952. The name of a registered limited liability partnership shall
contain the words "Registered Limited Liability Partnership" or
"Limited Liability Partnership" or one of the abbreviations "L.L.P.,"
"LLP," "R.L.L.P.," or "RLLP" as the last words or letters of its
name.
16953. (a) To become a registered limited liability partnership, a
partnership, other than a limited partnership, shall file with the
Secretary of State a registration, executed by one or more partners
authorized to execute a registration, stating all of the following:
(1) The name of the partnership.
(2) The address of its principal office.
(3) The name and address of the agent for service of process on
the limited liability partnership in California.
(4) A brief statement of the business in which the partnership
engages.
(5) Any other matters that the partnership determines to include.
(6) That the partnership is registering as a registered limited
liability partnership.
(b) The registration shall be accompanied by a fee as set forth in
subdivision (a) of Section 12189 of the Government Code.
(c) The Secretary of State shall register as a registered limited
liability partnership any partnership that submits a completed
registration with the required fee.
(d) The Secretary of State may cancel the filing of the
registration if a check or other remittance accepted in payment of
the filing fee is not paid upon presentation. Upon receiving written
notification that the item presented for payment has not been honored
for payment, the Secretary of State shall give a first written
notice of the applicability of this section to the agent for service
of process or to the person submitting the instrument. Thereafter, if
the amount has not been paid by cashier's check or equivalent, the
Secretary of State shall give a second written notice of cancellation
and the cancellation shall thereupon be effective. The second notice
shall be given 20 days or more after the first notice and 90 days or
less after the date of the original filing.
(e) A partnership becomes a registered limited liability
partnership at the time of the filing of the initial registration
with the Secretary of State or at any later date or time specified in
the registration and the payment of the fee required by subdivision
(b). A partnership continues as a registered limited liability
partnership until a notice that it is no longer a registered limited
liability partnership has been filed pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 16954 or, if applicable, until it has been dissolved and
finally wound up. The status of a partnership as a registered limited
liability partnership and the liability of a partner of the
registered limited liability partnership shall not be adversely
affected by errors or subsequent changes in the information stated in
a registration under subdivision (a) or an amended registration or
notice under Section 16954.
(f) The fact that a registration or amended registration pursuant
to this section is on file with the Secretary of State is notice that
the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership and of
those other facts contained therein that are required to be set
forth in the registration or amended registration.
(g) The Secretary of State shall provide a form for a registration
under subdivision (a), which shall include the form for confirming
compliance with the optional security requirement pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 16956. The Secretary of State shall
include with instructional materials provided in conjunction with the
form for a registration under subdivision (a) a notice that filing
the registration will obligate the limited liability partnership to
pay an annual tax for that taxable year to the Franchise Tax Board
pursuant to Section 17948 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. That
notice shall be updated annually to specify the dollar amount of the
tax.
(h) A limited liability partnership providing professional limited
liability partnership services in this state shall comply with all
statutory and administrative registration or filing requirements of
the state board, commission, or other agency that prescribes the
rules and regulations governing the particular profession in which
the partnership proposes to engage, pursuant to the applicable
provisions of the Business and Professions Code relating to that
profession. The state board, commission, or other agency shall not
disclose, unless compelled by a subpoena or other order of a court of
competent jurisdiction, any information it receives in the course of
evaluating the compliance of a limited liability partnership with
applicable statutory and administrative registration or filing
requirements, provided that nothing in this section shall be
construed to prevent a state board, commission, or other agency from
disclosing the manner in which the limited liability partnership has
complied with the requirements of Section 16956, or the compliance or
noncompliance by the limited liability partnership with any other
requirements of the state board, commission, or other agency.
16954. (a) The registration of a registered limited liability
partnership may be amended by an amended registration executed by one
or more partners authorized to execute an amended registration and
filed with the Secretary of State, as soon as reasonably practical
after any information set forth in the registration or previously
* * *