CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17150-17158
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 17150-17158
17150. Unless the articles of organization include the statement referred to in subdivision (b) of Section 17151 vesting management of the limited liability company in a manager or managers, the business and affairs of a limited liability company shall be managed by the members subject to any provisions of the
* * *
provisions of subdivision (c) of this section, and subject to the provisions of subdivision (d) of Section 17051, any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract, certificate, statement, conveyance, or other instrument in writing, and any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into between any limited liability company and any other person, when signed by at least two managers (or by one manager in the case of a limited liability company whose articles of organization state that it is managed by only one manager), is not invalidated as to the limited liability company by any lack of authority of the signing managers or manager in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing managers or manager had no authority to execute the same. 17158. (a) No person who is a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of a limited liability company shall be personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of the limited liability company. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a manager of a limited liability company may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company as follows: (1) If the agreement to be so liable is set forth in the articles of organization or in a written operating agreement that specifically references this subdivision. (2) Pursuant to the terms of a written guarantee or other contractual obligation entered into by the manager, other than an operating agreement.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims