CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17150-17158
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 17150-17158
17150. Unless the articles of organization include the statement
the limited liability company in a manager or managers, the business
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (c) of this
section, and subject to the provisions of subdivision (d) of Section
17051, any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract,
certificate, statement, conveyance, or other instrument in writing,
and any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into
between any limited liability company and any other person, when
signed by at least two managers (or by one manager in the case of a
limited liability company whose articles of organization state that
it is managed by only one manager), is not invalidated as to the
limited liability company by any lack of authority of the signing
managers or manager in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of
the other person that the signing managers or manager had no
authority to execute the same.
17158. (a) No person who is a manager or officer or both a manager
and officer of a limited liability company shall be personally liable
under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt,
obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, whether
that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise,
solely by reason of being a manager or officer or both a manager and
officer of the limited liability company.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a manager of a limited
liability company may agree to be obligated personally for any or all
of the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability
company as follows:
(1) If the agreement to be so liable is set forth in the articles
of organization or in a written operating agreement that specifically
references this subdivision.
(2) Pursuant to the terms of a written guarantee or other
contractual obligation entered into by the manager, other than an
operating agreement.