CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17250-17255
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 17250-17255
17250. Distributions of the money or property of a limited liability company shall be made to the members and to any classes of members in the manner provided in the operating agreement. If the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, distributions that are a return of capital shall be made in proportio
* * *
limited liability company and liabilities as to which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair market value of the limited liability company's assets, provided that the fair market value of any property that is subject to a liability as to which recourse of creditors is so limited shall be included in the limited liability company assets only to the extent that the fair market value of the property exceeds this liability. (f) A cause of action with respect to an obligation to return a distribution pursuant to subdivision (e) is extinguished unless the action is brought within four years after the distribution is made. 17255. (a) A member or manager who votes for a distribution in violation of the operating agreement or Section 17254 or 17353 is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating Section 17254 or 17353 or the operating agreement if it is established that the member or manager did not act in compliance with Section 17254 or 17353. (b) Each member or manager held liable under subdivision (a) for an unlawful distribution is entitled to compel contribution: (1) From each other member or manager who could be held liable under subdivision (a) for the unlawful distribution. (2) From each member for the amount the member received with knowledge of facts indicating that the distribution was made in violation of Section 17254 or 17353 or the operating agreement. (c) A proceeding under this section is barred unless it is commenced within four years after the date on which the effect of the distribution is measured under Section 17254 or 17353.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims