CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17540.1-17540.9
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 17540.1-17540.9
17540.1. For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply: (a) "Converted entity" means the other business entity or foreign other business entity or foreign limited liability company that results from a conversion of a domestic limited liability company under this chapter. (b) "Conv
* * *
of all acts required under this title to form a limited liability company. (e) The filing with the Secretary of State of a certificate of conversion or articles of organization containing a statement of conversion pursuant to subdivision (a) shall have the effect of the filing of a certificate of cancellation by the converting foreign limited liability company or foreign limited partnership, and no converting foreign limited liability company or foreign limited partnership that has made the filing is required to file a certificate of cancellation under Section 15696, 15909.07, or 17455 as a result of that conversion. If a converting other business entity is a foreign corporation qualified to transact business in this state, the foreign corporation shall, by virtue of the filing, automatically surrender its right to transact intrastate business. 17540.9. (a) An entity that converts into another entity pursuant to this chapter is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion. (b) Upon a conversion taking effect, all of the following apply: (1) All the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of the converting entity or converting limited liability company are vested in the converted entity or converted limited liability company. (2) All debts, liabilities, and obligations of the converting entity or converting limited liability company continue as debts, liabilities, and obligations of the converted entity or converted limited liability company. (3) All rights of creditors and liens upon the property of the converting entity or converting limited liability company shall be preserved unimpaired and remain enforceable against the converted entity or converted limited liability company to the same extent as against the converting entity or converting limited liability company as if the conversion had not occurred. (4) Any action or proceeding pending by or against the converting entity or converting limited liability company may be continued against the converted entity or converted limited liability company as if the conversion had not occurred. (c) A member of a converting limited liability company is liable for: (1) All obligations of the converting limited liability company for which the member was personally liable before the conversion. (2) All obligations of the converted entity incurred after the conversion takes effect, but those obligations may be satisfied only out of property of the entity if that member is a limited partner, a shareholder in a corporation, or unless expressly provided otherwise in the articles of organization or other governing documents, a member of a converted limited liability company or a holder of equity securities in an other converted entity if the holders of equity securities in such entity are not personally liable for the obligations of such entity under the law under which that entity is organized or its governing documents. (d) A member of a converted limited liability company remains liable for any and all obligations of the converting entity for which the member
* * *