CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 18200-18220
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 18200-18220
18200. (a) An unincorporated association may file with the
Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, a
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), service made on an
agent designated by an unincorporated association for service of
process in the manner provided in subdivision (e) of Section 18200 is
effective if made within 30 days after the statement of resignation
or the revocation is filed with the Secretary of State.
18215. Between the first day of October and the first day of
December immediately preceding the expiration date of a statement
filed under Section 18200, the Secretary of State shall send by
first-class mail a notice, indicating the date on which the statement
will expire and the file number assigned to the statement, to the
unincorporated association at its address as set out in the
statement. Neither the failure of the Secretary of State to mail the
notice as provided in this section nor the failure of the notice to
reach the unincorporated association shall continue the statement in
effect after the date of its expiration. Neither the state nor any
officer or employee of the state is liable for damages for failure to
mail the notice as required by this section.
18220. If designation of an agent for the purpose of service of
process has not been made as provided in Section 18200, or if the
agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the
address specified in the index referred to in Section 18205 for
delivery by hand of the process, and it is shown by affidavit to the
satisfaction of a court or judge that process against an
unincorporated association cannot be served with reasonable diligence
upon the designated agent by hand or the unincorporated association
in the manner provided for in Section 415.10 or 415.30 of the Code of
Civil Procedure or subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, the court or judge may make an order that service be
made upon the unincorporated association by delivery of a copy of
the process to one or more of the association's members designated in
the order and by mailing a copy of the process to the association at
its last known address. Service in this manner constitutes personal
service upon the unincorporated association.